emergency responder

Croatian translation: Pružatelj prve pomoći

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emergency responder
Croatian translation:Pružatelj prve pomoći
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

16:30 Sep 25, 2017
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / EMS - emergency medical service
English term or phrase: emergency responder
kao u ovoj recenici: As an Emergency Responder you
will probably have opportunities to use your new knowledge and skills to assist others having medical
emergencies.
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Pružatelj prve pomoći
Explanation:
The source text clearly specifies that the emergency is of medical nature

Pružatelj prve pomoći

Pružatelj prve pomoći je osoba koja poduzima potrebne postupke prve pomoći pazeći pritom na vlastitu sigurnost i zaštitu svih sudionika nesretnog događaja.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emergency_medical_responder
Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4član osoblja hitne službe/za hitne intervencije/slučajeve
Elio Verbanac
3Pružatelj prve pomoći
milena beba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
član osoblja hitne službe/za hitne intervencije/slučajeve


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2017-09-26 13:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN: (including employers, workers, transporters, consumers and emergency responders) and the environment (3).

HR: (uključujući poslodavce, radnike, prijevoznike, potrošače i osoblje na hitnim intervencijama) i okoliša (3).

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/HR/TXT/?uri=CELEX:320...

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natasa Stankovic: Naravno, nešto u tom smislu (to svi znamo - ili slično, ima puno varijanti), ali da li imate bilo kakvu solidnu referencu, osim tri tačkice, koja bi npr. pomogla koleginici Larisi da baš to argumentuje svom klijentu?
2 hrs
  -> Imam, naravno. Pitanje je prilično jednostavno i nije problem naći referencu, rekao bih da je kolegica samo tražila nadahnuće.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pružatelj prve pomoći


Explanation:
The source text clearly specifies that the emergency is of medical nature

Pružatelj prve pomoći

Pružatelj prve pomoći je osoba koja poduzima potrebne postupke prve pomoći pazeći pritom na vlastitu sigurnost i zaštitu svih sudionika nesretnog događaja.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emergency_medical_responder


milena beba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search