skin flap

Croatian translation: kožni režanj

13:06 Nov 23, 2018
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / skin
English term or phrase: skin flap
https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1284569-overview

Jesu li to presatci kože ili jednostavno dijelovi kože?
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
Croatian translation:kožni režanj
Explanation:
Slika 6. Transpozicijski kožni režanj.
Figure 6. Transpositional skin flap.

Slika 5. Rotacijski kožni režanj.
Figure 5. Rotational skin flap.
https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:i__zWO...
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kožni režanj
LogosART
4kožni presadak
Darko Kolega


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kožni režanj


Explanation:
Slika 6. Transpozicijski kožni režanj.
Figure 6. Transpositional skin flap.

Slika 5. Rotacijski kožni režanj.
Figure 5. Rotational skin flap.
https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:i__zWO...

LogosART
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darko Kolega: naišao sam i na druge izraze
2 mins

agree  ipv: http://struna.ihjj.hr/naziv/rezanj/17257/
12 mins

agree  Daryo
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kožni presadak


Explanation:
Međutim, ako je dermis ispod opekline jako oštećen, obično je potreban kožni presadak da se pokrije opečeno područje. Kožni presadak je komadić zdrave ...


    Reference: http://www.msd-prirucnici.placebo.hr/msd-za-pacijente/povred...
Darko Kolega
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ipv: To bi bio graft: http://struna.ihjj.hr/naziv/presadak/17306/
1 min

neutral  Daryo: that's how you would call a skin flap once it has been transplanted => it would be a graft.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search