innervated

Croatian translation: Inerviran

10:00 Nov 25, 2019
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / mišići i živci
English term or phrase: innervated
It also means “to stimulate” or “to supply with energy.” The word innervate sounds like what it is — it means to “put the nerves into” something. When nerves go into muscle fiber, they innervate the muscle fiber. Innervate is to supply nerves to something, but it can also mean to energize.
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
Croatian translation:Inerviran
Explanation:
Iz iskustva. Vidio u stručnoj literaturi.
Selected response from:

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Inerviran
Tomislav Patarčić
5inerviran
Mirna Vilisic


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Inerviran


Explanation:
Iz iskustva. Vidio u stručnoj literaturi.

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Kahle: Da, samo malim slovom.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> tramvaj + mobitel = dobro da nije ispalo nešto još i gore

agree  Lucija Raković
2 days 11 hrs

agree  ipv
2 days 22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inerviran


Explanation:
Hrv. leksikon: inervacija (lat.), oživčenje, povezanost pojedinih organa živcima sa centralnim živčanim sustavom.

https://www.hrleksikon.info/definicija/inervacija.html

Example sentence(s):
  • Hrv. jezični portal: pat. kasni endogeni recidiv infekcije Varicella-zoster virusom, javlja se kao upala osjetnog živca i kao mjehuričasti osip na dijelu kože koji je inerviran tim živcem...

    Reference: http://hjp.znanje.hr/index.php?show=search
Mirna Vilisic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search