period effects

Croatian translation: učinci razdoblja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:period effects
Croatian translation:učinci razdoblja
Entered by: Andreja Ciković

19:46 Dec 6, 2019
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / klinička ispitivanja
English term or phrase: period effects
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/003801...


In the analysis of longitudinal data sets describing the characteristics of elderly populations it is useful to distinguish aging, period, and cohort effects.

Učinak dobi/Učinak razdoblja?
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
efekti perioda
Explanation:
Age, period and cohort (APC) effects represent three distinct ways in which health can change over time, and researchers across the social and medical sciences have long been interested in how to differentiate and understand these changes.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK385364/
Selected response from:

Mirna Vilisic
Croatia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1periodni učinci
Elio Verbanac
4 +1efekti perioda
Mirna Vilisic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efekti perioda


Explanation:
Age, period and cohort (APC) effects represent three distinct ways in which health can change over time, and researchers across the social and medical sciences have long been interested in how to differentiate and understand these changes.

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK385364/

Example sentence(s):
  • Problem razlikovanja efekta odrastanja i efekta perioda u longitudinalnim bi se istraživanjima mogao riješiti istovremenim praćenjem više kohorti.

    Reference: http://https://www.researchgate.net/publication/41181867_MET...
Mirna Vilisic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Djujic (X)
2 days 21 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periodni učinci


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • Pri tome je važno istaknuti da je ovaj učinak moguće analizirati posebnom metodologijom (kohortni i periodni učinak).

    https://www.nppr.hr/sekundarna-prevencija/
Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search