oval window

Croatian translation: ovalni prozorčić

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oval window
Croatian translation:ovalni prozorčić
Entered by: Andreja Ciković

18:39 Dec 17, 2019
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dio unutarnjeg uha
English term or phrase: oval window
https://www.chegg.com/homework-help/questions-and-answers/pe...

https://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uho

Nisam sigurna koji bi to bio dio na hrvatskom.
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
ovalni prozorčić
Explanation:
you can also go with fenestra ovalis depending on terminology throughout.
Selected response from:

Vesna Mildner
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ovalni prozorčić
Vesna Mildner
5 +1ovalni otvor
LogosART


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ovalni otvor


Explanation:
dopušteni naziv: otvor predvorja

žargonizam: ovalni prozor, prozor predvorja

engleski: oval window

latinski: fenestra vestibuli, fenestra ovalis
http://struna.ihjj.hr/naziv/ovalni-otvor/26445/


LogosART
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! Greetings!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ovalni prozorčić


Explanation:
you can also go with fenestra ovalis depending on terminology throughout.


    Reference: http://www.msd-prirucnici.placebo.hr/msd-za-pacijente/bolest...
    Reference: http://https://repozitorij.mef.unizg.hr/islandora/object/mef...
Vesna Mildner
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Pojatina
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search