prescription

Croatian translation: dioptrija (u kontekstu)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prescription
Croatian translation:dioptrija (u kontekstu)
Entered by: bonafide1313

15:56 Feb 8, 2020
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ophthalmology
English term or phrase: prescription
To support you and your working day in the best possible way, we offer Monofocal carrier lenses, Bifocal Straight line lenses, Bifocal Duoline lenses as well as Multifocal carrier lenses (Multifocal lenses are also known as Progressive lenses). It is also possible to customize the lenses in the loupe oculars to match your prescription.
Lea Lozančić
Croatia
dioptrija (u kontekstu)
Explanation:
- iz mog iskustva, u tekstovima optičara u engleskom, pogotovo onima više marketinške naravi kao što je čini mi se vaš primjer, vrlo se često prescription rabi za ono što mi uobičajeno nazivamo dioptrijom - prescription glasses, lenses - dioptrijske naočale, leće i slično ... stoga mislim da se ovdje možda radi o ugradnji dioptrijskih stakala u lupe npr. za stomatologe, odnosno prilagođavanju stakla lupe dioptriji korisnika

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-08 18:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medicaleyecenter.com › 2018/11/11 › types-prescription-eyeglasses
Types of Prescription Glasses – Multifocal and More
Nov 11, 2018 - Bifocal – Bifocals contain two prescriptions within the same lens. The eyeglass lens is split into two sections; the upper part is for distance vision and the lower part for near vision.
Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4dioptrija (u kontekstu)
bonafide1313
5 -1recept
Sasa Kalcik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recept


Explanation:
Koliko razumijem, ukazuje se na podatke mjerenja vida koje liječnik navodi na receptu.

Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jakov Milicevic: ...
12 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dioptrija (u kontekstu)


Explanation:
- iz mog iskustva, u tekstovima optičara u engleskom, pogotovo onima više marketinške naravi kao što je čini mi se vaš primjer, vrlo se često prescription rabi za ono što mi uobičajeno nazivamo dioptrijom - prescription glasses, lenses - dioptrijske naočale, leće i slično ... stoga mislim da se ovdje možda radi o ugradnji dioptrijskih stakala u lupe npr. za stomatologe, odnosno prilagođavanju stakla lupe dioptriji korisnika

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-08 18:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medicaleyecenter.com › 2018/11/11 › types-prescription-eyeglasses
Types of Prescription Glasses – Multifocal and More
Nov 11, 2018 - Bifocal – Bifocals contain two prescriptions within the same lens. The eyeglass lens is split into two sections; the upper part is for distance vision and the lower part for near vision.

bonafide1313
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elio Verbanac
29 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Daryo: yes, here "prescription" is an abbreviation for "focal strength prescribed by the optician", so in fact the part left implied is the relevant one.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  ipv
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Hvala! :)

agree  Jakov Milicevic
12 days
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search