self-assessment tool

Croatian translation: upitnik za samoprocjenu

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:54 May 16, 2020
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: self-assessment tool
Definition from Segen's Medical Dictionary:
A term for the evaluation of one’s performance without external input. Self-assessment tools include structured questionnaires distributed to health professionals for completion and systematic approaches to define individual needs and plan future learning experiences.

Example sentence(s):
  • Apollo and Airtel launches self-assessment tool for Covid 19 risk The New Indian Express
  • There are new COVID-19 symptoms you should include in your self-assessment, Waterloo Region Cambridge Times
  • Use this self-assessment tool to help determine whether you need to be tested for COVID-19. You can complete this assessment for yourself or on behalf of someone else, if they are not able. Alberta Health Services
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Croatian translation:upitnik za samoprocjenu
Definition:
Upitnik pomoću kojeg subjekt, odgovarajući kategoriziranim odgovorima, omogućuje procjenu stanja s obzirom na jednu ili više varijabli koje su definirane tako da u što većoj mjeri daju usporedive kvantitativne rezultate.
Selected response from:

drazenborcic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2upitnik za samoprocjenu
drazenborcic
4test za samoprocjenu
Elio Verbanac


  

Translations offered


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test za samoprocjenu


Definition from own experience or research:
Procjena vlastitog stanja bez vanjskog upliva.

Example sentence(s):
  • Postoji metoda koja se naziva Amslerov test za samoprocjenu vida kojom možete odrediti da li vam je potreban liječnički pregled. - Monokl.hr  
  • OVAJ TEST ZA SAMOPROCJENU NE MOŽE ZAMIJENITI STRUČAN PREGLED STOMATOLOGA ILI PARODONTOLOGA, ALI ĆE VAM POMOĆI DA UOČITE SIMPTOME I PRAVOVREMENO REAGIRATE. - Ordinacija Leušić  
Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 60

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upitnik za samoprocjenu


Definition from own experience or research:
Upitnik pomoću kojeg subjekt, odgovarajući kategoriziranim odgovorima, omogućuje procjenu stanja s obzirom na jednu ili više varijabli koje su definirane tako da u što većoj mjeri daju usporedive kvantitativne rezultate.

Example sentence(s):
  • Upitnik za samoprocjenu osobina ličnosti povezanih s poslom namijenjen je određivanju obilježja pojedinca koja su važna za prilagođenost na različitim radnim mjestima i u raznim poslovnim situacijama. - Hrvatski zavod za zapošljavanje  
  • Cilj rada bio je ispitati mogućnost probira oštećenja sluha u starijih osoba primjenom Upitnika za samoprocjenu slušanja (USS). - Crosbi  
drazenborcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 68

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Kate Perak
10 hrs

Yes  bonafide1313
59 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search