double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) virus

Croatian translation: virus s dvolančanom RNK (dsRNK)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) virus
Croatian translation:virus s dvolančanom RNK (dsRNK)
Entered by: Mirna Vilisic

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:54 Jul 22, 2020
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical: Health Care, Science (general)
English term or phrase: double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) virus
Definition from Science Direct:
dsRNA viruses are a widely distributed group of viruses that infect practically all organisms, from the mammalian reoviruses to the bacteriophage ϕ6, and include plant and fungal viruses.

Example sentence(s):
  • This result suggested that OsRDR6 acted differently during silencing double-stranded RNA viruses and negative-sense single-stranded RNA viruses. Nature.com
  • Gentian Kobu-sho-associated virus: a tentative, novel double-stranded RNA virus that is relevant to gentian Kobu-sho syndrome Journal of General Plant Pathology
  • Double-stranded RNA viruses are the largest family of viruses (others include retroviruses and papilloma viruses). One well-known dsRNA virus is rotavirus, which causes diarrhea in humans and each year kills half a million people around the world, mostly children in developing countries. UCLA
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

virus s dvolančanom RNK (dsRNK)
Definition:
dsRNK virusi široko su rasprostranjena skupina virusa koji inficiraju gotovo sve organizme, od reovirusa sisavaca do bakteriofaga ϕ6, te uključuju biljne i gljivične viruse.
Selected response from:

Mirna Vilisic
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2virus s dvolančanom RNK (dsRNK)
Mirna Vilisic
4Dvolančana RNA
drazenborcic


  

Translations offered


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dvolančana RNA


Definition from own experience or research:
Molekula RNA (RNK) koja, za razliku od molekule DNA (DNK), umjesto timidina sadrži uracil, ali se sastoji od dva komplementarna lanca u kojima su baze povezane C-G, A-U.

Example sentence(s):
  • Dvolančana RNA (dsRNA) molekula koja je uvedena u stanice ili prepisana od staničnih gena, najprije se procesira ribonukleazom Dicer-om koja se nalazi u citoplazmi. - Marina Mustač, Završni rad PD studija 
  • Dvolančana RNA, izolirana iz lisnog tkiva primjeraka sa simptomima, elektroforetskom pokretljivošću približno odgovara replikativnom obliku RNA potyvirusa. - Acta Botanica Croatica V52 No1  

Explanation:
Odabir između kratica DNA i DNK, odnosno RNA i RNK je argumentirano proizvoljan, a polemika traje bar 35 godina. Učestalost u literaturi je ujednačena, a preferencije su osobne i unutar struke. Osobno, radije rabim varijante DNA i RNA, upravo zbog prepoznatljivosti izvedenih varijanti, poput dsRNA, mRNA, itd.
drazenborcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 68

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
virus s dvolančanom RNK (dsRNK)


Definition from own experience or research:
dsRNK virusi široko su rasprostranjena skupina virusa koji inficiraju gotovo sve organizme, od reovirusa sisavaca do bakteriofaga ϕ6, te uključuju biljne i gljivične viruse.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ukupno razlikujemo 7 virusnih genoma s obzirom na nukleinsku kiselinu: I) Virusi sa jednolančanom DNK – ss DNK II) Virusi sa dvolančanom DNK – ds DNK III) Virusi sa jednolančanom RNK sa negativnom jednolančanom strukturom – (-) ss RNK IV) Virusi sa jednolančanom RNK sa pozitivnom jednolančanom strukturom – (+) ss RNK V) Virusi sa dvolančanom RNK – ds RNK - Sveučilišni odjel za studije mora, Spl  
Mirna Vilisic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 35

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Elio Verbanac
57 mins

Yes  Kate Perak
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search