Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

evertors

Croatian translation: vanjski rotatori

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evertors
Croatian translation:vanjski rotatori
Entered by: Mirjana75

09:59 May 30, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: evertors
Strengthen neurologically compromised muscles as needed (e.g. hip abductors, ancle dorsiflexors, plantarflexors, evertors)
Mirjana75
vanjski rotatori
Explanation:
vanjski rotatori

grupa mišića koja rotira potkoljenicu i stopalo prema lateralno, prema van
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vanjski rotatori
alz
4misici prednje grupe potkoljenice
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misici prednje grupe potkoljenice


Explanation:
Evertor: A muscle that turns a part toward the outside. To evert is to turn outward or turn inside out. From the Latin evertere, from e- + vertere, to turn.
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=17676
ovi misici se nazivaju: peroneous longus (lat.)

http://galeb.etf.bg.ac.yu/~aleksap/misici.html

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vanjski rotatori


Explanation:
vanjski rotatori

grupa mišića koja rotira potkoljenicu i stopalo prema lateralno, prema van

alz
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search