dressing

Croatian translation: obloga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dressing
Croatian translation:obloga
Entered by: Davor Ivic

10:41 Jul 28, 2013
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / tretiranje rana
English term or phrase: dressing
Radi se o antibakterijskom proizvodu za tretiranje rana, spominje se film za prekrivanje rana. Povoj ili postoji neki standardan prijevod?
Davor Ivic
Croatia
obloga
Explanation:
impregnirana antibakterijskom tekućinom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-07-29 05:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slažem s kolegom alz povoj je standardni izraz iako se koristi i obloga vidjeti
http://www.halmed.hr/?ln=hr&w=farmakopeja&d=popis_normiranih...
Selected response from:

Dinap
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1obloga
Dinap
5previjanje (rana)
Natasa Djurovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
previjanje (rana)


Explanation:
...standardni prevod za dressing...upotrebom sredstva/proizvoda ili filma

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obloga


Explanation:
impregnirana antibakterijskom tekućinom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-07-29 05:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slažem s kolegom alz povoj je standardni izraz iako se koristi i obloga vidjeti
http://www.halmed.hr/?ln=hr&w=farmakopeja&d=popis_normiranih...

Dinap
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dressing_(medical) , http://sr.wikipedia.org/sr-el/Савремене_облоге_за_ране , a možda ipak oblog (bez -a).
4 hrs
  -> ne može oblog to nije hrvatski izraz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search