Absorbent tube shuttle

Croatian translation: vrećica za epruvete s apsorbirajućim sredstvom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Absorbent tube shuttle
Croatian translation:vrećica za epruvete s apsorbirajućim sredstvom
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

02:39 Dec 4, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Absorbent tube shuttle
vrsta vrecice za transport krvi/mokrace
ovo je uputstvo za slanje:

INSERT TUBES IN ABSORBENT TUBE SHUTTLE AND WRAP ROUND

Hvala unapred.
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
vrećica za epruvete s apsorbirajućim sredstvom
Explanation:
Stavite epruvete u vrećicu za epruvete s apsorbirajućim sredstvom i zamotajte.

Objašnjenje:

TearTech® Tube Shuttle

Therapak's TearTech® Tube Shuttle is a leak-tight, easy to open transport bag for holding up to six standard blood or urine tubes. All tube slots are numbered for ease of use. After the tubes are inserted, simply remove the release liner and fold over to seal. The TearTech® Tube Shuttle should be transported either in one large courier bag with absorbent or rolled up and placed into a standard 6"X9" biohazard transport bag.

Therapak also offers an 8-tube shuttle made of polyethylene material with a zip style closure. The 8-tube shuttle features numbered tube slots for easy reference. Once tubes are inserted, seal the zipper closure for leak-tight transport. When shipping, an absorbent cloth should be inserted within the courier bag.
Selected response from:

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vrećica za epruvete s apsorbirajućim sredstvom
Aleksander Vasiljevic
3upijajući spremnik za transport epruveta
Dinap
3umetnuti vrećice u upijajauće pakiranje i zamotati
gordana spendic


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absorbent tube shuttle
umetnuti vrećice u upijajauće pakiranje i zamotati


Explanation:
abc

gordana spendic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absorbent tube shuttle
upijajući spremnik za transport epruveta


Explanation:
prijedlog, mislim da se taj shuttle ne smije prevesti doslovno.

Dinap
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 307

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
absorbent tube shuttle
vrećica za epruvete s apsorbirajućim sredstvom


Explanation:
Stavite epruvete u vrećicu za epruvete s apsorbirajućim sredstvom i zamotajte.

Objašnjenje:

TearTech® Tube Shuttle

Therapak's TearTech® Tube Shuttle is a leak-tight, easy to open transport bag for holding up to six standard blood or urine tubes. All tube slots are numbered for ease of use. After the tubes are inserted, simply remove the release liner and fold over to seal. The TearTech® Tube Shuttle should be transported either in one large courier bag with absorbent or rolled up and placed into a standard 6"X9" biohazard transport bag.

Therapak also offers an 8-tube shuttle made of polyethylene material with a zip style closure. The 8-tube shuttle features numbered tube slots for easy reference. Once tubes are inserted, seal the zipper closure for leak-tight transport. When shipping, an absorbent cloth should be inserted within the courier bag.


    Reference: http://www.therapak.com/catalog/index.php?s=16
Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinap
7 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
10 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  Alma Ahmetovic
7 days

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
13 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search