augmentation patella

Croatian translation: proteza čašice koljena - umjetna patela - umjetna čašica koljena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:augmentation patella
Croatian translation:proteza čašice koljena - umjetna patela - umjetna čašica koljena
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

19:07 Mar 16, 2014
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: augmentation patella
to je naziv proizovda - proteze
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
proteza čašice koljena - umjetna patela - umjetna čašica koljena
Explanation:
Kao što je kolega uočio, radi se o dodatku koji se učvršćuje na oštećenu čašicu koljena ili, u nekim izvedbama, u potpunosti zamijanjuje cijelu patelu. Gore navedeni primjer spada u prvu skupinu i sastoji se od metalne baze koja se učvršćuje izravno na kost te polietilenske čašice koja se učvršćuje na bazu
Selected response from:

marijantechie
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala puno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proteza čašice koljena - umjetna patela - umjetna čašica koljena
marijantechie
2dodatak za patelu
Daryo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dodatak za patelu


Explanation:
dodatna proteza za patelu?

"Augmentation Patella

The Zimmer Trabecular Metal Augmentation Patella is intended to help compensate for significant bone loss in the patella during revision total knee arthroplasty. The All-Polyethylene Patella is cemented into the Trabecular Metal Material base. The Zimmer Trabecular Metal Augmentation Patella is intended for use with bone cement. Additional fixation is provided by suture attachment of the Trabecular Metal Material base to the patellar tendon and remaining bone stock.

Medium and large sizes, both in 19 mm and 22 mm total thicknesses, help compensate for bone deficiencies and restore anatomic relationships."
[http://www.zimmer.com/en-US/hcp/knee/product/augmentation-pa...]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proteza čašice koljena - umjetna patela - umjetna čašica koljena


Explanation:
Kao što je kolega uočio, radi se o dodatku koji se učvršćuje na oštećenu čašicu koljena ili, u nekim izvedbama, u potpunosti zamijanjuje cijelu patelu. Gore navedeni primjer spada u prvu skupinu i sastoji se od metalne baze koja se učvršćuje izravno na kost te polietilenske čašice koja se učvršćuje na bazu

marijantechie
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala puno.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search