possibility of embolization proximally

Croatian translation: mogućnost ... embolizacije proksimalno.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:possibility of embolization proximally
Croatian translation:mogućnost ... embolizacije proksimalno.
Entered by: V&E-Team

21:32 Dec 2, 2016
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Stent-Graft
English term or phrase: possibility of embolization proximally
Placement of the *** Stent-Graft (Bare Stent Configuration) in the thoracic aorta often requires proximity to the great vessels perfusing the brain, increasing the possibility of thrombus or embolization proximally.
V&E-Team
Croatia
mogućnost ... embolizacije proksimalno.
Explanation:
Prema tome dio rečenice "increasing the possibility of thrombus or embolization proximally" bilo bi dobro prevesti kao "povećavajući mogućnost nastanka tromba ili embolizacije proksimalno".

U slučaju izbora odgovora kolegice Dinap preporučujem korištenje izraza "embolus" umjesto "embol". Ipak bih napomenuo da embolizacija i nastanak embolusa nisu isto, jer je embolus bilo kakva tvorba (npr. tromb, mjehurić zraka, masna kapljica, komadić tumorskog tkiva itd.) koji kad začepi krvnu žilu dolazi do embolizacije. Također, u izvornom tekstu nije do kraja razjašnjeno proksimalno od čega može doći do embolizacije.
Selected response from:

Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mogućnost ... embolizacije proksimalno.
Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD
5Mogućnost nastank embola proksimalno od stenta
Dinap


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mogućnost nastank embola proksimalno od stenta


Explanation:
Embolizacija

Dinap
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 307

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mogućnost ... embolizacije proksimalno.


Explanation:
Prema tome dio rečenice "increasing the possibility of thrombus or embolization proximally" bilo bi dobro prevesti kao "povećavajući mogućnost nastanka tromba ili embolizacije proksimalno".

U slučaju izbora odgovora kolegice Dinap preporučujem korištenje izraza "embolus" umjesto "embol". Ipak bih napomenuo da embolizacija i nastanak embolusa nisu isto, jer je embolus bilo kakva tvorba (npr. tromb, mjehurić zraka, masna kapljica, komadić tumorskog tkiva itd.) koji kad začepi krvnu žilu dolazi do embolizacije. Također, u izvornom tekstu nije do kraja razjašnjeno proksimalno od čega može doći do embolizacije.

Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv
14 hrs
  -> Hvala! Pozdrav.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search