thaw temperature

Croatian translation: temperatura odmrzavanja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thaw temperature
Croatian translation:temperatura odmrzavanja
Entered by: V&E-Team

15:50 Aug 4, 2019
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / krioablacija (izolacija plućne vene)
English term or phrase: thaw temperature
The auto deflate feature is used to automatically deflate the cryo-balloon when the thaw temperature (20°C) is reached.
The alert may be displayed during inflation, ablation, and thawing phases.

Krioenergija dovodi do hlađenja/zamrzavanja tkiva. Što bi bilo suprotno tj. thawing?
Hvala!
V&E-Team
Croatia
temperatura otapanja
Explanation:
Link: www.veinst.hr/casopis-veterinarska-stanica/doc_download/1-b...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-04 18:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili temperatura odmrzvanja

Link: https://docplayer.net/38314038-Preporuceni-prijevodi-strucni...
Selected response from:

Jakov Milicevic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala. Lijep pozdrav.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6temperatura otapanja
Jakov Milicevic
5temperatura otapanja
Aida Behmen-Milicevic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
temperatura otapanja


Explanation:
Link: www.veinst.hr/casopis-veterinarska-stanica/doc_download/1-b...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-04 18:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili temperatura odmrzvanja

Link: https://docplayer.net/38314038-Preporuceni-prijevodi-strucni...

Jakov Milicevic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala. Lijep pozdrav.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinap
19 mins

agree  drazenborcic: "Glasam" za odmrzavanje (na temelju puno osobne komunikacije u bolničkim transfuzijama).
3 hrs

agree  Daryo: temperatura odmrzvanja
8 hrs

agree  ipv
11 hrs

agree  Vida Grujic
14 hrs

agree  Martina Peraic: odmrzava se na:
16 hrs

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temperatura otapanja


Explanation:
This is correct Croatian term, temperatura odmrzavanja is more Serbian term.
Also your Title "K ulazu „Veterinarske stanice”
u 40. godište" is not translated well. It should be "40. godišnjica (časopisa) Veterinarska stanica.
(časopisa) is optional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2019-08-07 12:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://bib.irb.hr/datoteka/443698.strucna_rasprava_UTJECAJ_...

Aida Behmen-Milicevic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search