by virtue of its presentation

Croatian translation: zbog načina kako je prezentiran (opisan)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by virtue of its presentation
Croatian translation:zbog načina kako je prezentiran (opisan)
Entered by: Dinap

09:20 Oct 15, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: by virtue of its presentation
The term “medicinal product” based on the definition “by virtue of its presentation” has been subject to the ECJ jurisdiction from the early times of EU pharmaceutical legislation. One of the basic considerations of ECJ in its judgment concerning the interpretation of the term “medicinal product” was and is the primary purpose of EU pharmaceutical law, laid down in the 1st recital of Dir. 65/65/EEC. The primary purpose of EU pharmaceutical legislation is “to safeguard public health”.
Dinap
Croatia
zbog načina kako je prezentiran (opisan)
Explanation:
mislim da je ovo smisao "u grubo" a da će ga trebati vješto uklopiti u rečenicu... mislim da se radi o tome da je po jednoj definiciji medicinskog proizvoda medicinski proizvod onaj koji je kao takav prezentiran, tj. koji je pakiran tako da upućuje da je medicinski proizvod, na kojem stoji opis koji upućuje da je to medicinski proizvod, i sl. možda bi se čak moglo reći koji je deklariran kao medicinski proizvod...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-10-15 09:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. A product recommended or described as having prophylactic or therapeutic properties is a medicinal product "by virtue of its presentation" within the meaning of the first subparagraph of Article 1(2) of Directive 65/65 on proprietary medicinal products, even if it is generally regarded as a foodstuff and even if in the current state of scientific knowledge it has no known therapeutic effect.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-10-15 09:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-10-15 09:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"nach der Bezeichnung", kažu Nijemci za ovaj slučaj
Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ma temelju prezentacije; temeljem prezentacije
ipv
2 +1zbog načina kako je prezentiran (opisan)
bonafide1313
Summary of reference entries provided
presentation
Milan Djukić

  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zbog načina kako je prezentiran (opisan)


Explanation:
mislim da je ovo smisao "u grubo" a da će ga trebati vješto uklopiti u rečenicu... mislim da se radi o tome da je po jednoj definiciji medicinskog proizvoda medicinski proizvod onaj koji je kao takav prezentiran, tj. koji je pakiran tako da upućuje da je medicinski proizvod, na kojem stoji opis koji upućuje da je to medicinski proizvod, i sl. možda bi se čak moglo reći koji je deklariran kao medicinski proizvod...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-10-15 09:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. A product recommended or described as having prophylactic or therapeutic properties is a medicinal product "by virtue of its presentation" within the meaning of the first subparagraph of Article 1(2) of Directive 65/65 on proprietary medicinal products, even if it is generally regarded as a foodstuff and even if in the current state of scientific knowledge it has no known therapeutic effect.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-10-15 09:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-10-15 09:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"nach der Bezeichnung", kažu Nijemci za ovaj slučaj

bonafide1313
Croatia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svjetlana Nevescanin
5 hrs
  -> Hvala, Svjetlana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ma temelju prezentacije; temeljem prezentacije


Explanation:
dosta sam sigurna u preijevod, nadjen na nekoliko stranica i rječnika; jedini problem je kako to uklopiti u rečenicu ;)


    Reference: http://www.croatia.org/.../viewtopic.php?..
ipv
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Zahvaljujem, inače odlično rješenje ali mi se drugi odgovor bolje uklapa u rečenicu.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
4 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: presentation

Reference information:
Možda će vam ovo pomoći:
http://www.pksa.com.ba/bosanski/aktuelnosti/publikacije/glas... (strana 12)
http://scindeks-clanci.nb.rs/data/pdf/0004-1963/2007/0004-19... (strana 2)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-10-16 10:30:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nema na čemu!


    Reference: http://www.pksa.com.ba/bosanski/aktuelnosti/publikacije/glas...
    Reference: http://scindeks-clanci.nb.rs/data/pdf/0004-1963/2007/0004-19...
Milan Djukić
Serbia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hvala puno!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search