acidic alum

Croatian translation: alaun

22:41 Dec 13, 2014
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / chemistry
English term or phrase: acidic alum
During a paper making run there is a build-up of calcium sulphate in the circulating water of the paper machine due to reaction between the acidic alum and the calcium carbonate
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
Croatian translation:alaun
Explanation:
Kalijev aluminijev sulfat (alaun) rabi se u proizvodnji papira ...

http://proleksis.lzmk.hr/29717/
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alaun
alz
5stipsa
Ivana Bjelac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alaun


Explanation:
Kalijev aluminijev sulfat (alaun) rabi se u proizvodnji papira ...

http://proleksis.lzmk.hr/29717/

alz
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ratko Rebic: http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aluminijev_sulfat; http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alauni
2 mins

agree  Sasa Kalcik
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stipsa


Explanation:
"Obični alaun (stipsa, kalijev aluminijev sulfat), KAl(SO4)2 · 12H2O, služi u bojadisarstvu i kožarstvu, za lijepljenje papira, kao antiseptik i kao antidot pri otrovanju olovom; za mnoge svrhe zamjenjuje se jeftinijim aluminijevim sulfatom."

http://www.enciklopedija.hr/Natuknica.aspx?ID=1350



Ivana Bjelac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search