resin transfer moulding (RTM)

Croatian translation: oblikovanje ubrizgavanjem smole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resin transfer moulding (RTM)
Croatian translation:oblikovanje ubrizgavanjem smole
Entered by: Sonja Bulesic Milic

21:34 Dec 13, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: resin transfer moulding (RTM)
Bonds reinforced thermosetting composites such as sheet moulding compound (SMC), resin transfer moulding (RTM) and structural reaction injection moulding (SRIM)
Sonja Bulesic Milic
oblikovanje ubrizgavanjem smole
Explanation:
http://research.et.byu.edu/acme/rtm2.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 48 mins (2005-12-15 23:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fsb.hr/~tfiletin/pdf/razvoj_mater_tehn_razvoj.pdf...
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oblikovanje ubrizgavanjem smole
Veronica Prpic Uhing
4RTM postupak
Nives


  

Answers


1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resin transfer moulding (rtm)
RTM postupak


Explanation:
Kratica RTM postupak je usvojena kao takva s tim da možete unijeti pojašnjenje u zagradu ako je potrebno "RTM postupak je postupak kod kojeg se tekstilne strukture ulažu u određeni oblik u koji se nakon evakuiranja ubrizgava smola."


http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:Tmg-k5qJFlgJ:www.fsb.hr/...


    Reference: http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:Tmg-k5qJFlgJ:www.fsb.hr/...
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resin transfer moulding (rtm)
oblikovanje ubrizgavanjem smole


Explanation:
http://research.et.byu.edu/acme/rtm2.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 48 mins (2005-12-15 23:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fsb.hr/~tfiletin/pdf/razvoj_mater_tehn_razvoj.pdf...


Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search