rocket-propelled grenade

Croatian translation: RPG - Ručni raketni bacač

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rocket-propelled grenade
Croatian translation:RPG - Ručni raketni bacač

09:58 Apr 23, 2005
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: rocket-propelled grenade
- A Somali militiawoman carries a rocket-propelled grenade launcher to fighters of warlord Mohamed Farah Aidid.
petra
RPG - Ručni raketni bacač
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3RPG - Ručni raketni bacač
Nenija Hasanic
5granata s raketnim pogonom
Andjelo Miklic


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
granata s raketnim pogonom


Explanation:
koristi se u RPG raketnom bacaču, ali uobičajeni naziv je raketa.

Andjelo Miklic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
RPG - Ručni raketni bacač


Explanation:
:o)

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Grubor: ili kod nas poznata kao OSA, www.vj.yu/TOC/Reference.htm
13 mins

disagree  Nedzad Selmanovic: Rucni raketni bacac bi bio RPG launcher. Ovdje se ne radi o orudju vec o onom sto to orudje ispaljuje.
3 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: pa i jeste launcher (bacac). Ako procitate cijelu recenicu u njoj stoji 'rocket propelled grenade launcher', samo sto je petra u pitanju izbacila kljucnu rijec - launcher (bacac)
6 hrs

agree  IVAN-57: Nenija je sto posto u pravu. Ne može se promatrati samo taj dio rečenice, jer launcher jest ovdje ključna riječ (objekt).
10 hrs

agree  Dragan Jonić: U vojsci se to tako zove. :)
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search