shock grenade

Croatian translation: šok-granata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shock grenade
Croatian translation:šok-granata

10:44 Apr 26, 2005
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: shock grenade
An Israeli soldier fires a shock grenade at stone-throwing Palestinians.
petra
šok-granata
Explanation:
KLIK MAGAZIN - Zinni prekinuo izraelsku blokadu Arafata
...
“Izraelski su vojnici upotrijebili šok-granate kako bi odvratili strane novinare koji su željeli izvijestiti o sastanku Arafata i Zinnija u petak u Ramali.”
(http://www.klik.hr/naslovnica/politika/200204050002034.html)


NOVI LIST - Šok-granatama tjerali novinare od Arafatova sjedišta
...
“Izraelski vojnici su suzavcem i šok-granatama rastjerali novinare koji su se približili Arafatovu sjedištu. Dva su izraelska džipa i jedno neoznačeno vozilo skupini od 25 novinara blokirali prilaz Arafatovu stožeru. Pritom su upotrijebili šok-granate kojima je cilj dezorijentirati i ustrašiti stvaranjem snažne buke i jakih bljeskova.”
(http://www.novilist.hr/Default.asp?WCI=Pretrazivac&WCU=285E2...
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
zahvaljujem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5šok-granata
V&M Stanković
4šok bomba
Rastko Radivojev
4sok-bomba
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sok-bomba


Explanation:
It sems to me that the sentence you have is en axplanation of a photograph in some newspaper (just like that Somali warlord-sentence a few days ago)
Therefore, I'd say 'sok bomba' because it's the term which is often used in newspaper articles.
It's a hand-granade (rucna bomba) used to scare the crowd. A primary aim of such weapon is not to kill, therefore it's called 'shock'. (Although, a simple stone can kill too, depending on where it lands)
Example:
1 newspaper article to be read on google:
http://www.medijaklub.cg.yu/dnevnevijesti/arhiva/2001/april/...
"Ilija Kasalovic (37) iz Zupca ostao je bez sake, kada je pokusao da vrati sok-bombu, koju je KFOR ispalio u masu. Njemu je saka odsjecena u novopazarskoj bolnici"


Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
šok-granata


Explanation:
KLIK MAGAZIN - Zinni prekinuo izraelsku blokadu Arafata
...
“Izraelski su vojnici upotrijebili šok-granate kako bi odvratili strane novinare koji su željeli izvijestiti o sastanku Arafata i Zinnija u petak u Ramali.”
(http://www.klik.hr/naslovnica/politika/200204050002034.html)


NOVI LIST - Šok-granatama tjerali novinare od Arafatova sjedišta
...
“Izraelski vojnici su suzavcem i šok-granatama rastjerali novinare koji su se približili Arafatovu sjedištu. Dva su izraelska džipa i jedno neoznačeno vozilo skupini od 25 novinara blokirali prilaz Arafatovu stožeru. Pritom su upotrijebili šok-granate kojima je cilj dezorijentirati i ustrašiti stvaranjem snažne buke i jakih bljeskova.”
(http://www.novilist.hr/Default.asp?WCI=Pretrazivac&WCU=285E2...

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
zahvaljujem!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
šok bomba


Explanation:
Policijsko sredstvo koje blještavim svetlom i jakim praskom izaziva dezorijentaciju, ošamućenost ili nesvesticu.


    Reference: http://www.krusik.co.yu/KRUSIK_ZA_SAJT/SOK_BOMBA.htm
Rastko Radivojev
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search