fires a salvo

Croatian translation: ispaliti počasnu paljbu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fires a salvo
Croatian translation:ispaliti počasnu paljbu

12:15 Apr 30, 2005
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: fires a salvo
A guard of honour fires a salvo over the grave.
petra
ispaliti počasnu paljbu
Explanation:
Počasna straža ispaljuje počasnu paljbu na grobu.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Lovric
Grading comment
da. ljepse zvuci, hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ispaliti počasnu paljbu
Ingrid Lovric
5 +1ispaljuje počasni plotun
Marija Vujosevic Caric
5pocasni plotun
Zeljko Susljic


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ispaliti počasnu paljbu


Explanation:
Počasna straža ispaljuje počasnu paljbu na grobu.

Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Grading comment
da. ljepse zvuci, hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
10 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  ivanamdb: zvuči ljepše
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pocasni plotun


Explanation:
moze i ovako


    Reference: http://www.voa.gov/miscl/croatia/sm0808.html
Zeljko Susljic
Belgium

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ispaljuje počasni plotun


Explanation:
ovako je točno ono što ste pitali

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic
1 hr
  -> Hvala, Davore.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search