God Loves You

Croatian translation: Bog vas voli/ Bog te voli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God Loves You
Croatian translation:Bog vas voli/ Bog te voli
Entered by: evaesse

19:10 Jan 15, 2002
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Bible
English term or phrase: God Loves You
Religion.
Kerri
Bog vas voli/ Bog te voli
Explanation:

literally
Bog vas voli (pl.)
Bog te voli (sing.)

But you can also use

Bog s vama (pl.)
Bog s tobom (sing.)


HTH
Selected response from:

evaesse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bog vas voli/ Bog te voli
evaesse
5Bog te voli./Bog vas voli.
Ines Grabarevic
5Bog te voli./Bog vas voli.
Ines Grabarevic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bog vas voli/ Bog te voli


Explanation:

literally
Bog vas voli (pl.)
Bog te voli (sing.)

But you can also use

Bog s vama (pl.)
Bog s tobom (sing.)


HTH


    native
evaesse
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vlelecta (X)
14 days

agree  Franka72
383 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bog te voli./Bog vas voli.


Explanation:
but except this, you can also use
Bog te ljubi. (sg.)
Bog vas ljubi. (pl.)

Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bog te voli./Bog vas voli.


Explanation:
but except this, you can also use
Bog te ljubi. (sg.)
Bog vas ljubi. (pl.)

Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search