organizational mission

Croatian translation: Mislim da je rijec "misija " najbolja.

16:09 Jan 17, 2002
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
/ NGO
English term or phrase: organizational mission
besides of "misija" which Croatian word the best describes "mission" in the context of an organization's long term planning process?
Mura
United States
Croatian translation:Mislim da je rijec "misija " najbolja.
Explanation:
Koristi se u svakodnevnom govoru i pismu za mnoge dugoročnije djelovanje nekih organizacija u Hrvatskoj i svijetu. (npr. ...misija UN-a...)
Selected response from:

Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks Ines. Thank you for your response to my prev. question (civil society) as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4organizacioni plan / dugorocni plan
Aleksander Vasiljevic
5 +1Mislim da je rijec "misija " najbolja.
Ines Grabarevic


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
organizacioni plan / dugorocni plan


Explanation:
Mislim da je bolja rijec "plan" no "misija".

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic (X)
22 hrs

agree  ihodak4: u hrvatskom se također koristi riječ 'misija'
23 days

agree  dkalinic: u ovom ozračju je svakako bolja rijec "plan": organizacijski plan
75 days

agree  Karen Ordanic: organizacijski plan
392 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mislim da je rijec "misija " najbolja.


Explanation:
Koristi se u svakodnevnom govoru i pismu za mnoge dugoročnije djelovanje nekih organizacija u Hrvatskoj i svijetu. (npr. ...misija UN-a...)

Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Ines. Thank you for your response to my prev. question (civil society) as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Bulesic Milic
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Sonia!

disagree  dkalinic: Ovdje se ne radi o djelovanju neke organizacije kao ustanove već jednostavno o organizacijskom planu.
75 days

agree  Karen Ordanic: Agree with Davor.
392 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search