radio-opaque pellets

Croatian translation: radionepropusna zrnca/radionepropusne kuglice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radio-opaque pellets
Croatian translation:radionepropusna zrnca/radionepropusne kuglice
Entered by: Ariana Koši

05:27 Aug 12, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / Radiology
English term or phrase: radio-opaque pellets
Evo primjera:
These studies used coloured markers for total (oro-faecal) transit time and radio-opaque pellets for total and colonic transit time measurement.

Slično:
... a radioopaque (or positive) contrast medium, to image the upper gastrointestinal tract.
Ariana Koši
radionepropusna zrna, tablete
Explanation:
zrna, tablete nepropusne na zračenje, radijaciju
To je radionepropusno kontrasno sredstvo (contrast medium)
Po veličini su zrna a može i tablete

- Twenty radio-opaque plastic pellets (Sitzmarks Ø 2 mm, Konsyl
Pharmaceuticals Fort Worth, TX) were added to the test beverage of
each woman for a total of 160 pellets. These inert pellets can not be
absorbed from the lumen and hence provide a marker for test beverage
recovery in the ileal effluent-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-12 12:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hrcak.srce.hr/file/504.
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
Hvala svima na pomoći : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3radionepropusna zrna, tablete
Veronica Prpic Uhing
5pelete koje ne propuštaju rendgensko zračenje
Dinap
4radiološki vidljivi markeri
Fikrija Skarep


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
radionepropusna zrna, tablete


Explanation:
zrna, tablete nepropusne na zračenje, radijaciju
To je radionepropusno kontrasno sredstvo (contrast medium)
Po veličini su zrna a može i tablete

- Twenty radio-opaque plastic pellets (Sitzmarks Ø 2 mm, Konsyl
Pharmaceuticals Fort Worth, TX) were added to the test beverage of
each woman for a total of 160 pellets. These inert pellets can not be
absorbed from the lumen and hence provide a marker for test beverage
recovery in the ileal effluent-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-08-12 12:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hrcak.srce.hr/file/504.



    hrcak.srce.hr/file/504 - slika 2
    Reference: http://jn.nutrition.org/cgi/reprint/132/9/2597.pdf
Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala svima na pomoći : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala Mira!

agree  alz: radionepropusne kuglice
5 hrs
  -> Hvala puno alz, a zovu ih kuglice hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
6 hrs
  -> Hvala Larisa!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiološki vidljivi markeri


Explanation:
Dakle, neshto u ovom smislu: "U ovim studijama su upotrebljavani obojeni markeri za merenje ukupnog tranzitnog vremena i radiološki vidljivi markeri za merenje ukupnog i tranzitnog vremena prolaska sadržaja kroz kolon."

Slichno: radiološki vidljivo kontrastno sredstvo...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 h (2008-08-12 12:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radiološki ili rendgenološki, svejedno je, a Veronica je objasnila da su uglavnom u pitanju zrnca ili tablete.


    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/3346690/opstipatio
Fikrija Skarep
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala : )


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pelete koje ne propuštaju rendgensko zračenje


Explanation:
S obzirom na kontekst ovdje se radi o rendgenskom zračenju, pojam pelete treba zadržati jer se on koristi u medicini i farmaciji i to nisu zrnca niti tablete već sićušne čestice u obliku valjka. Pelete se koriste u proizvodnji tableta ali ovdje je to nešto sasvim drugo.


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Radioopaque
Dinap
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala : )





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search