run-in period

Croatian translation: vrijeme uhodavanja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run-in period
Croatian translation:vrijeme uhodavanja
Entered by: Ariana Koši

20:16 Aug 16, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / research
English term or phrase: run-in period
dio rečenice:
as assessed during the run-in period

wiki kaže:
Run-in period is a period before a clinical trial is commenced when no treatment is given.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Run-in_period
Ariana Koši
vrijeme uhodavanja
Explanation:
prijedlog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-08-17 10:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ponegdje se to zove i probnim periodom, tada se zapravo uočava da li je kandidat pogodan za ispitivanje ili ne. vidjeti http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_croatian/medical/577503...
Selected response from:

Dinap
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala!!! pomogli ste mi puno jer u ovom pps-u ima još korisnih termina : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vrijeme uhodavanja
Dinap
1pripremni period
Stela Pavetić


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pripremni period


Explanation:
Meni to zvuči kao pripremni period prije nekog procesa, kada se još ne daju lijekovi, ali se promatra potencijalni pacijent da se vidi je li prikladan za pokus ili nije, je li stabilan, sve u svemu period u kojem se prikupljaju podaci za slijedeći korak (kako je navedeno u tekstu na stranici čiju adresu sam navela).


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/run-in%20period
Stela Pavetić
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vrijeme uhodavanja


Explanation:
prijedlog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-08-17 10:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ponegdje se to zove i probnim periodom, tada se zapravo uočava da li je kandidat pogodan za ispitivanje ili ne. vidjeti http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_croatian/medical/577503...


    Reference: http://mi.medri.hr/assets/PDPL_IKLukic.pps
Dinap
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
hvala!!! pomogli ste mi puno jer u ovom pps-u ima još korisnih termina : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search