Pasty

Croatian translation: pastozna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pasty
Croatian translation:pastozna
Entered by: Martina Pokupec (X)

20:10 Sep 2, 2011
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Other / Boje
English term or phrase: Pasty
Boja :) već imam blijeda (pale)

Hvala!
Martina Pokupec (X)
Croatia
pastozna
Explanation:
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:T8ee3zs9fyUJ:mater...
Pastozne boje imaju poželjno svojstvo tiksotropije - koje im omogućava da budu guste i viskozne u duktoru, a rijetke i tečljive na valjcima za razribavanje.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pastozna
Mira Stepanovic
4krem-boja, biskvitna
Svjetlana Nevescanin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasty
krem-boja, biskvitna


Explanation:
kao boja nadjeva kolača, a može i biskvita, ono samoborke krempite ili kako već žućkasto, smečkasto ali blijedo, ne znam to drukčije objasnit :)
nadam se da će vam pomoć


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pasty
Svjetlana Nevescanin
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 25

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasty
pastozna


Explanation:
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:T8ee3zs9fyUJ:mater...
Pastozne boje imaju poželjno svojstvo tiksotropije - koje im omogućava da budu guste i viskozne u duktoru, a rijetke i tečljive na valjcima za razribavanje.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search