final proof

Croatian translation: završni (probni) otisak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:final proof
Croatian translation:završni (probni) otisak
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

03:20 Mar 17, 2015
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: final proof
ovo je recenica, odnosno deo recenice
Process of converting artwork to final proof

radi se o logotipima i grafičkog dizajnu proizvoda
ne znam kako bismo preveli 'final proof' u ovom kontekstu.
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
završni (probni) otisak
Explanation:
https://support.office.com/sr-latn-rs/article/Saveti-za-prip...

"Podrazumevano je uvek potvrđen izbor Odštampaj završni probni otisak. Koristite probni otisak da biste pregledali i videli sve greške u odštampanoj verziji publikacije pre nego što datoteku pošaljete u komercijalnu štampariju. Ukoliko se te greške isprave u komercijalnoj štampariji, cena štampanja je obično veća."

http://quod.lib.umich.edu/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=did;cc=did;r...
"The final proof , a term in Printing, is the third proof; it is the first sheet printed immediately after the forme has been made ready and before the whole of the planned run for a work is printed. Whether a work turns out to have three or four proofs pulled, it is always the last of these which is called the final proof . The foreman of the print shop must pay great attention to ensure that all the errors marked on the previous proof have been completely corrected. The final proof must be like a first good sheet and be absolutely free of all errors; if it is not, another [proof] is required."
Selected response from:

sofijana
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4završni (probni) otisak
sofijana
4konačni probni otisak
Liliana Zovko


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konačni probni otisak


Explanation:
.

Liliana Zovko
Native speaker of: Croatian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
završni (probni) otisak


Explanation:
https://support.office.com/sr-latn-rs/article/Saveti-za-prip...

"Podrazumevano je uvek potvrđen izbor Odštampaj završni probni otisak. Koristite probni otisak da biste pregledali i videli sve greške u odštampanoj verziji publikacije pre nego što datoteku pošaljete u komercijalnu štampariju. Ukoliko se te greške isprave u komercijalnoj štampariji, cena štampanja je obično veća."

http://quod.lib.umich.edu/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=did;cc=did;r...
"The final proof , a term in Printing, is the third proof; it is the first sheet printed immediately after the forme has been made ready and before the whole of the planned run for a work is printed. Whether a work turns out to have three or four proofs pulled, it is always the last of these which is called the final proof . The foreman of the print shop must pay great attention to ensure that all the errors marked on the previous proof have been completely corrected. The final proof must be like a first good sheet and be absolutely free of all errors; if it is not, another [proof] is required."

sofijana
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search