Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

Bonferroni procedure

Croatian translation: Bonferroni test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bonferroni procedure
Croatian translation:Bonferroni test
Entered by: Nives

19:59 Apr 26, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / vicarious traumatisation
English term or phrase: Bonferroni procedure
Using the Bonferroni procedure, we used a significance level of 0.004 in each analysis.

Postupak u analizi.
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
bonferroni test
Explanation:
Statisticki test, postupak.
Selected response from:

drhukic
Grading comment
hvala :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bonferroni test
drhukic
3Bonferronijev test/Bonferronijeva korekcija
Petra Potocnik Vukelic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bonferroni procedure
bonferroni test


Explanation:
Statisticki test, postupak.


    Reference: http://home.clara.net/sisa/bonhlp.htm
drhukic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
hvala :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Kardum
8 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonferroni procedure
Bonferronijev test/Bonferronijeva korekcija


Explanation:


Petra Potocnik Vukelic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search