commiseration, pity, compassion, and sympathy

Croatian translation: supatništvo, sažaljenje, sućut i suosjećajnost/suosjećanje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commiseration, pity, compassion, and sympathy
Croatian translation:supatništvo, sažaljenje, sućut i suosjećajnost/suosjećanje
Entered by: Slavica Kosca-Vrlazic

11:48 Nov 10, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / PTSD
English term or phrase: commiseration, pity, compassion, and sympathy
The terms most relevant to this process include cognizance, discernment, sensitivity, understanding, comfort, identify with, understand, approve, endorse, sanction, embrace, receive, welcome, abide, bear, endure, suffer, toler¬ate, accept, commiseration, pity, compassion, and sympathy.


treba prevesti ova 4 termina, s tim da za svaki moram naći različit pojam, na našem jeziku to sve otprilike zvuči isto
sažaljenje suosjećanje, nije problem prevesti svaku posebno, nego kad se nađu jedna uz drugu
svaka je pomoć dobro došla
hvala :)
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
supatništvo, sažaljenje, sućut i suosjećajnost/suosjećanje
Explanation:
Svi ovi izrazi izražavaju u osnovi isti osjećaj. Razlike su u nijansama.
Selected response from:

Slavica Kosca-Vrlazic
Croatia
Grading comment
znam, problem je u sinonimnosti, a ipak je ovo psihijatrijski upitnik te ne mogu koristiti isti izraz za sve. hvala kolegice :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1supatništvo, sažaljenje, sućut i suosjećajnost/suosjećanje
Slavica Kosca-Vrlazic
3saučešće, sućut
Ulvija Tanovic (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saučešće, sućut


Explanation:
možda vam ovo bude od pomoći

Ulvija Tanovic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supatništvo, sažaljenje, sućut i suosjećajnost/suosjećanje


Explanation:
Svi ovi izrazi izražavaju u osnovi isti osjećaj. Razlike su u nijansama.

Slavica Kosca-Vrlazic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
znam, problem je u sinonimnosti, a ipak je ovo psihijatrijski upitnik te ne mogu koristiti isti izraz za sve. hvala kolegice :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search