standard counterirritation procedure

Croatian translation: standardni postupak protupodražaja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standard counterirritation procedure
Croatian translation:standardni postupak protupodražaja
Entered by: Nives

21:38 Jan 28, 2014
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / study of placebo effect
English term or phrase: standard counterirritation procedure
They found that expectations of hyperalgesia completely block the analgesic properties of a standard counterirritation procedure, which is known to activate descending inhibitory systems.
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
standardni postupak protupodražaja
Explanation:
standardni postupak protupodražaja
standard counterirritation procedure
kontrastimulus
(lat. contrastimulus protupoticaj) med.protupodražaj; usp. kontrastimulizam
http://onlinerjecnik.com/rjecnik/strane-rijeci/Kon/38
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1standardni postupak protupodražaja
LogosART
4standardni protunadražujući (protuiritacijski) postupak
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standardni postupak protupodražaja


Explanation:
standardni postupak protupodražaja
standard counterirritation procedure
kontrastimulus
(lat. contrastimulus protupoticaj) med.protupodražaj; usp. kontrastimulizam
http://onlinerjecnik.com/rjecnik/strane-rijeci/Kon/38
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
hvala :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ratko Rebic
13 hrs
  -> Thanks & kind regards!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standardni protunadražujući (protuiritacijski) postupak


Explanation:
prijedlog

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search