fracture endpoint

Croatian translation: završna točka istraživanja prijeloma kostiju

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fracture endpoint
Croatian translation:završna točka istraživanja prijeloma kostiju
Entered by: Nives

22:32 Jan 31, 2014
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / study of placebo effect
English term or phrase: fracture endpoint
Because several drugs that materially decrease the risk of fractures in patients with osteoporosis are currently available, they believe that placebo-controlled studies with fracture endpoints in patients with osteoporosis will nearly always be unethical.
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
završna točka istraživanja prijeloma kostiju
Explanation:
Evo još jedne mogućnosti. Pa izaberete što vam bolje odgovara.
Selected response from:

Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2završna točka istraživanja prijeloma kostiju
Ratko Rebic
5 +1krajnja točka loma
Davor Ivic
3 +1(kliničke studije) merenja učestalosti preloma kostiju
Daryo
Summary of reference entries provided
endpoint
Ratko Rebic

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
krajnja točka loma


Explanation:
ili, lomljenja. Ovdje se radi o osteoporozi, dakle lomu kostiju.

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ratko Rebic
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(clinical trials with) fracture endpoints
(kliničke studije) merenja učestalosti preloma kostiju


Explanation:
... placebo-controlled studies with fracture endpoints in patients with osteoporosis ...

... placebo kontrolirane kliničke studije merenja učestalosti preloma kostiju ....


"endpoint" in the context of a clinical trial is the "point at which the trial ends" in a sense that some results are measured.

What they are saying here is something that is a general ethical problem in clinical trials on people who are not healthy.

To estimate the placebo effect, (and be indirectly able to measure the effectiveness of a new drug) half of the trial participants may often not receive any treatment, only placebo. Here it would mean deliberately not giving any treatment for osteoporosis to the control group, which would be unethical - the control group would be exposed to an easily avoidable risk of bone fracture.

see
[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/End_point_of_clinical_trials]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ratko Rebic: Samo, ako je ciljni jezik hrvatski, onda su ˝mjerenja˝ i ˝prijeloma˝ :)
7 mins
  -> da, uz potrebna prilagođavanja. Hvala!

neutral  Sasa Kalcik: hrvatski
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
studies with fracture endpoints
završna točka istraživanja prijeloma kostiju


Explanation:
Evo još jedne mogućnosti. Pa izaberete što vam bolje odgovara.

Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
hvala :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Sasa Kalcik
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


54 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: endpoint

Reference information:
ENDPOINT: Overall outcome that the protocol is designed to evaluate. Common endpoints are severe toxicity, disease progression, or death.

KRAJNJA TOČKA: Cjelokupni ishod ispitivanja prema osmišljenom protokolu. Uobičajene krajnje točke ispitivanja su jaka toksičnost, napredovanje bolesti ili smrt.
http://www.regpok.hr/RegPok/Rjecnik.html

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_croatian/medical_genera...

Možda vam ovi dodatni izvori budu od koristi :) Lijepi pozdrav.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-01-31 23:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STUDY ENDPOINT: A primary or secondary outcome used to judge the effectiveness of a treatment.
ZAVRŠNA TOČKA ISTRAŽIVANJA: Primarni i sekundarni ishod kojim se procjenjuje učinkovitost liječenja.

Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: da, i je to je onda "lom kostiju kao krajnja točka ispitivanja"
19 mins
  -> Thanks. Da, slažem se.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search