end-organ function

Croatian translation: funkcija unutarnjih organa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end-organ function
Croatian translation:funkcija unutarnjih organa
Entered by: Nives

21:37 Feb 4, 2014
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / study of placebo effect
English term or phrase: end-organ function
However, there is increasing evidence that placebo interventions also affect end-organ functions regulated by the autonomic nervous system (ANS).
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
funkcija unutarnjih organa
Explanation:
Kontekst pokazuje da se radi o unutarnjim organima:

However, there is increasing evidence that placebo interventions also
affect end-organ functions regulated by the autonomic nervous system (ANS). After discussingthree psychological models for autonomic placebo effects, this article provides an anatomical framework of the autonomic system and then critically reviews the relevant placebo studies in the field, thereby focusing on gastrointestinal, cardiovascular and pulmonary functions. The findings indicatethat several autonomic organ functions can indeed be altered by verbal suggestions delivered during placebo and nocebo interventions.

The ANS provides via elaborated afferent and efferent fibres a highly specific communication between the organs and the brain [6]. Therefore, the ANS is a likely candidate to mediate the effects of placebo interventions on end-organ functions.

Možda bi bilo najmudrije koristiti jednostavno izraz ˝unutarnji organi˝. Tako se i opisuje djelovanje Autonomnog živčanog sustava:

Vegetativni (autonomni) živčani sustav sa svoja dva podsustava (simpatički i parasimpatički) sa suprotnim funkcijama, dio su živčanog sustava koji regulira funkciju unutarnjih organa (složenost međudjelovanja pokazuje slika lijevo). Centri su mu u kičmenoj moždini, moždanom stablu i hipotalamusu. Djeluje nesvjesno, najčešće preko unutarnjih refleksa. Senzorni (osjetilni) signali dolaze u spomenute centre iz organa, a ovi šalju refleksne odgovore natrag u organe. Na taj način se regulira aktivnost unutarnjih organa.
http://www.poliklinika-nedic.hr/pn/sto-je-to-vegetativni-ziv...
Selected response from:

Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5završna živčana pločica
gorazic
4funkcija unutarnjih organa
Ratko Rebic
3funkcije ekstremiteta (krajnjih organa)
Davor Ivic
Summary of reference entries provided
end-organ
Ratko Rebic

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funkcije ekstremiteta (krajnjih organa)


Explanation:
ovisi o širem kontekstu

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funkcija unutarnjih organa


Explanation:
Kontekst pokazuje da se radi o unutarnjim organima:

However, there is increasing evidence that placebo interventions also
affect end-organ functions regulated by the autonomic nervous system (ANS). After discussingthree psychological models for autonomic placebo effects, this article provides an anatomical framework of the autonomic system and then critically reviews the relevant placebo studies in the field, thereby focusing on gastrointestinal, cardiovascular and pulmonary functions. The findings indicatethat several autonomic organ functions can indeed be altered by verbal suggestions delivered during placebo and nocebo interventions.

The ANS provides via elaborated afferent and efferent fibres a highly specific communication between the organs and the brain [6]. Therefore, the ANS is a likely candidate to mediate the effects of placebo interventions on end-organ functions.

Možda bi bilo najmudrije koristiti jednostavno izraz ˝unutarnji organi˝. Tako se i opisuje djelovanje Autonomnog živčanog sustava:

Vegetativni (autonomni) živčani sustav sa svoja dva podsustava (simpatički i parasimpatički) sa suprotnim funkcijama, dio su živčanog sustava koji regulira funkciju unutarnjih organa (složenost međudjelovanja pokazuje slika lijevo). Centri su mu u kičmenoj moždini, moždanom stablu i hipotalamusu. Djeluje nesvjesno, najčešće preko unutarnjih refleksa. Senzorni (osjetilni) signali dolaze u spomenute centre iz organa, a ovi šalju refleksne odgovore natrag u organe. Na taj način se regulira aktivnost unutarnjih organa.
http://www.poliklinika-nedic.hr/pn/sto-je-to-vegetativni-ziv...

Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: slažem se, i hvala :)


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
završna živčana pločica


Explanation:
Termin se nalazi u Medicinskom rječniku u izdanju Školske knjige, s objašnjenjima na engleskom i prijevodom na hrvatski. Objašnjenje je: "a nerv ending with encapsulated nerve filaments"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2014-02-05 15:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prijevod se odnosi na "end-organ", dakle end-organ function bi bilo funkcija završne živčane pločice

gorazic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian




Reference comments


43 mins
Reference: end-organ

Reference information:
end-organ

- one of the large encapsulated endings of sensory nerves.
(Dorland's Medical Dictionary for Health Consumers. © 2007 by Saunders, an imprint of Elsevier, Inc. All rights reserved).

- a nerve ending in which the terminal nerve filaments are encapsulated.
(Mosby's Medical Dictionary, 8th edition. © 2009, Elsevier).

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/end-organ

Možda pomogne..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-02-04 23:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da, u tom slučaju mislim da bi bilo najbolje koristiti izraz ˝unutarnji organi˝.

Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 36
Note to reference poster
Asker: hvala, i ja sam naišla na tu opciju (živčani završetak poput receptora). međutim, u tekstu se kasnije zapravo govori o utjecaju placeba na probavnu, plućnu i kardiovaskularnu funkciju pa sam došla do zaključka da se radi zapravo o glavnim organima.

Asker: dodatak: izgleda da je presudna spojnica u pridjevu: of or relating to an organ (as the liver or kidney) that is ultimately affected by a chronic or progressive disease or condition





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search