International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

memorial service

Croatian translation: komemoracija / zadušnica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:memorial service
Croatian translation:komemoracija / zadušnica

11:53 Apr 28, 2005
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: memorial service
His clothes was displayed at his memorial service.
sanja
komemoracija / zadušnica
Explanation:
ako se radi o nevjerskom skupu gdje se prisjeća na značenje i ulogu pokojnika onda se uobičajeno govori o KOMEMORACIJI

ako se radi o vjerskom obredu gdje se prvenstveno moli za spas duše pokojnika, onda govorimo o (Misi)ZADUŠNICI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-28 13:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: ne vjerskom
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
odlicno! hvala!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9komemoracija / zadušnica
alz
5 -1pomen, zaupokojena liturgija
Rastko Radivojev


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pomen, zaupokojena liturgija


Explanation:
Njegova odeća je prikazana na njegovom pomenu.

Rastko Radivojev
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: Bojim se da je pomen ili zaupokojena liturgija izraz koji ne bi odgovarao prevodu na hrvatski. Posto je religija u pitanju (iz naslova zakljucujem) ovaj izraz ne bi uopste odgovarao. Inace prevod je sam po sebi pun pogodak, ali na srpski jezik.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
komemoracija / zadušnica


Explanation:
ako se radi o nevjerskom skupu gdje se prisjeća na značenje i ulogu pokojnika onda se uobičajeno govori o KOMEMORACIJI

ako se radi o vjerskom obredu gdje se prvenstveno moli za spas duše pokojnika, onda govorimo o (Misi)ZADUŠNICI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-28 13:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: ne vjerskom

alz
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
odlicno! hvala!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Jurisic
12 mins

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
14 mins

agree  Valentina Balšić
1 hr

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Lovric
1 hr

agree  Nives
7 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
8 hrs

agree  Ivan Lajnvas
18 hrs

agree  Marcel Milic
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search