For Thy own dear sake

Croatian translation: zbog sebe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For Thy own dear sake
Croatian translation:zbog sebe
Entered by: Bozidar Brtan

19:00 Jan 27, 2011
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: For Thy own dear sake
zaziv – Make haste, O Lord, for Thy own dear sake.Do not delay

Zaziv kod pobožnosti, ovaj dio "For Thy own dear sake" mi je nejasan
lana kate (X)
Croatia
zbog sebe
Explanation:
"Make haste, O Lord, for Thy own dear sake. Do not delay" .... je iz jedne biblijske proročke knjige i glasi na suvremenom Engleskom:

Do not delay, for your own sake, O my God, ...
Nemoj oklijevati, zbog sebe, Bože moj, ...

THY = YOUR (sing.)!!!
Iz poznate uzor molitve:
Thy kingdom come
Thy will be done on earth

Selected response from:

Bozidar Brtan
Austria
Grading comment
Hvala :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5zbog sebe
Bozidar Brtan
5po milosrđu svome
alz
3za njihovo dobro
Sladjana


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for thy own dear sake
za njihovo dobro


Explanation:
Prevod bi bio otprilike ovako: 'Požuri, o Bože, za njihovo dobro. Ne odugovlači'
Bukvalan prijevod od 'do not delay' je 'ne kasni'

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for thy own dear sake
zbog sebe


Explanation:
"Make haste, O Lord, for Thy own dear sake. Do not delay" .... je iz jedne biblijske proročke knjige i glasi na suvremenom Engleskom:

Do not delay, for your own sake, O my God, ...
Nemoj oklijevati, zbog sebe, Bože moj, ...

THY = YOUR (sing.)!!!
Iz poznate uzor molitve:
Thy kingdom come
Thy will be done on earth



Bozidar Brtan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Hvala :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua 5B: tako je, thy je arhaična forma od "your". "radi sebe samog" "za svoje dobro" "posluži svojoj svrsi", može se ovo preinačavat.
18 mins

agree  Sladjana: da, ovo je bolja varijanta!
25 mins

agree  Sasa Kalcik
1 hr

agree  Bilanda Ban
1 hr

agree  Sasa Jakovljevic
11 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for thy own dear sake
po milosrđu svome


Explanation:
po milosrđu svome

alz
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search