Non Expedire as 'non/not expedient'

Croatian translation: Non Expedire

09:02 Jan 28, 2011
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Non Expedire as 'non/not expedient'
On 21. February 1938 Monsignor O`Brien the Vice- Postulator was sent a letter from the Secretary of the Congregation informing that the Holy Office had pronounced the Non Expedire on the introduction of her Cause.

Ovo gore je originalna rečenica, ali sam našla na internetu i sljedeći text:

Because the Bishops found it difficult to contain the introduced practice, the consultations continued. On May 8, 1968, the Sacred Congregation of Rites had answered 'non expedire' [trans. note: 'it is not expedient'].

dakle, kako prevesti "not expedient" ovdje?
lana kate (X)
Croatia
Croatian translation:Non Expedire
Explanation:
"Non Expedire", uglavnom se ne prevodi jer je to formula kojom Sv Stolica zabranjuje nastavak nekih radnji ili postupaka.

Usporedbe radi formula "Imprimatur", formula kojom se dopušta tiskanje nekakvog teksta. Isto je i "Nulla Osta" - nema prepreka. Crkvene formule se ne prevode, eventualno objašnjavaju u napomenama.
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Non Expedire
alz
3negativna odluka (zabrana) /u kontekstu
bonafide1313


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non expedire as 'non/not expedient'
negativna odluka (zabrana) /u kontekstu


Explanation:

... mislim da bi se moglo izreći u tom smislu, uz navod izvornog izraza u zagradi

bonafide1313
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non expedire as 'non/not expedient'
Non Expedire


Explanation:
"Non Expedire", uglavnom se ne prevodi jer je to formula kojom Sv Stolica zabranjuje nastavak nekih radnji ili postupaka.

Usporedbe radi formula "Imprimatur", formula kojom se dopušta tiskanje nekakvog teksta. Isto je i "Nulla Osta" - nema prepreka. Crkvene formule se ne prevode, eventualno objašnjavaju u napomenama.

alz
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Hvala :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search