deep-water port

Croatian translation: luka dubokog gaza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep-water port
Croatian translation:luka dubokog gaza
Entered by: Andreja Ciković

14:11 Mar 12, 2011
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: deep-water port
"a mining industry project to build a mine, a dam, a railway, a road and a deep-water port"
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
luka dubokog gaza
Explanation:
luka dubokog gaza
ponelad i
luka za brodove dubokog gaza
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1luka dubokog gaza
alz
4dubokomorska luka; luka za brodove s velikim gazom
niko3456
4luka za prekooceanske brodove
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luka za prekooceanske brodove


Explanation:
ili luka sa dubokim obalama (za privez brodova) ovisno o kontekstu
http://www.pfri.uniri.hr/~bopri/documents/English-Croat_000....
deep water port 1 a luka za prekoocenske brodove; 2 luka s dubokim obalama (za privez brodova)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_deep-water_ports
A deep-water port is any port that can accommodate a fully laden Panamax ship.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luka dubokog gaza


Explanation:
luka dubokog gaza
ponelad i
luka za brodove dubokog gaza

Example sentence(s):
  • ....Zahvaljujući tome što je blizu venecuelanskih naftnih polja, svojoj političkoj stabilnosti, prirodnoj luci dubokog gaza, Willemstad je postao vrlo važna luka i rafinerija nafte

    Reference: http://google.com
alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NadiaMP (X)
10 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dubokomorska luka; luka za brodove s velikim gazom


Explanation:
Mislim.

Example sentence(s):
  • Drugi je pravac prekomorski, preko luka na Baltičkome moru – od kojih, međutim, ni jedna nije dubokomorska luka, pa u njih ne mogu pristati tzv. VLCC-ovi, tj. supertankeri.xv

    Reference: http://www.cursor.hr/GornjiGrad.nsf/dokumenti/0FB33F2C3CC774...
    Reference: http://www.matica.hr/HRRevija/revija2010_4.nsf/AllWebDocs/Ku...
niko3456
Native speaker of: Croatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search