depth in hold from tonnage deck to celling amidships

Croatian translation: visina unutarnjeg prostora (u sredini broda) od najviše točke dvodna do gornjeg ruba krovne palube

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depth in hold from tonnage deck to celling amidships
Croatian translation:visina unutarnjeg prostora (u sredini broda) od najviše točke dvodna do gornjeg ruba krovne palube
Entered by: karmen

09:22 Apr 23, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: depth in hold from tonnage deck to celling amidships
nekakvo gazište broda
karmen
visina unutarnjeg prostora (u sredini broda) od najviše točke dvodna do gornjeg ruba krovne palube
Explanation:
ceiling - The inside planking or plating in the hold of a merchant vessel, laid across the floors and carried up the sides of the holds to the level of the beams

Ili kako bi rekli oni koji se svakodnevno bave izradom brodova: "Visina štive od gornje palube do vrha dvodna" (toliko o pomoći)

Ovo bi bila visina, a ne gaz broda





Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visina unutarnjeg prostora (u sredini broda) od najviše točke dvodna do gornjeg ruba krovne palube
Daniela Miklic Belancic
2-
Zdenka Ivkovcic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
-


Explanation:
Pogledajte ovu stranicu, mogla bi vam pomoći oko mnogih izraza vezanih uz duljinu, širinu, visinu, dubinu i gaz brodova:
http://www.pfri.hr/~rudan/UPT/Vjezbe/UPT- vjezbe 1.pdf

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visina unutarnjeg prostora (u sredini broda) od najviše točke dvodna do gornjeg ruba krovne palube


Explanation:
ceiling - The inside planking or plating in the hold of a merchant vessel, laid across the floors and carried up the sides of the holds to the level of the beams

Ili kako bi rekli oni koji se svakodnevno bave izradom brodova: "Visina štive od gornje palube do vrha dvodna" (toliko o pomoći)

Ovo bi bila visina, a ne gaz broda







Daniela Miklic Belancic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search