Telemark skiing

Croatian translation: telemark skijanje

12:07 Oct 30, 2013
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / skiing
English term or phrase: Telemark skiing
Telemark skiing (also known as "free heel skiing") is a form of downhill skiing using bindings where the boot is attached only at the toe (similar to those of Cross-country skiing), allowing the heel to come up from the ski. Because the heel is free, it allows the skier to go into a lunge position in order to turn. The act of lunging while turning is a technique called the telemark turn.
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
Croatian translation:telemark skijanje
Explanation:
Mi skijanje telemark tehnikom zovemo jednostavno "telemark skijanje" (skijanje uz slobodne pete).

Ima jako, jako puno linkova na Internetu, ne znam ima li potrebe stavljati ih?

No, za svaki slucaj, evo jednog:

http://www.adventure-sport.net/Rubrike/Za-pocetnike/Telemark...

Pozdrav!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-10-30 12:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vidim da i wikipedija ima unos o telemark skijanju: http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telemark_(skijanje)
Selected response from:

Vlasta Paulic
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3telemark skijanje
Vlasta Paulic
5 +1skijanje telemark tehnikom
Lea Lozančić
4 +1Telemark
Mirela Dorotic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
telemark skiing
telemark skijanje


Explanation:
Mi skijanje telemark tehnikom zovemo jednostavno "telemark skijanje" (skijanje uz slobodne pete).

Ima jako, jako puno linkova na Internetu, ne znam ima li potrebe stavljati ih?

No, za svaki slucaj, evo jednog:

http://www.adventure-sport.net/Rubrike/Za-pocetnike/Telemark...

Pozdrav!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-10-30 12:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vidim da i wikipedija ima unos o telemark skijanju: http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telemark_(skijanje)

Vlasta Paulic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ratko Rebic
2 mins
  -> hvala!

agree  drazenborcic
4 hrs

neutral  Marcel Milic: Samo telemark je dovoljno.
5 hrs

agree  Davor Ivic
11 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telemark skiing
Telemark


Explanation:
Telemark je jedna od tehnika koja se koristi u skijanju. Otac te tehnike je Norvežanin Sondre Norheim, koji je konstruirao skijaški vez koji je omogućio telemark tehniku. Takav vez karakterizira činjenica da peta nije fiksirana za skiju nego joj je omogućeno podizanje od skije. Tako je u zavoju unutarnja noga uvijek savijena u koljenu i ta skija je pomaknuta nešto iza donje (vanjske) skije te je samim time peta podignuta u zrak.

Danas se ova tehnika ne koristi u natjecateljskom alpskom skijanju, ali je koriste natjecatelji u skijaškim skokovima prilikom doskoka.



    Reference: http://www.skijanje.hr/skijanje/tehnike/clanak/telemark-dan-...
    Reference: http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telemark_(skijanje)
Mirela Dorotic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel Milic
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telemark skiing
skijanje telemark tehnikom


Explanation:
može i telemark tehnika skijanja.

Pisala diplomski o tome, pa sam tu doma.

http://kif.zaki.com.hr/ (Author: Lozančić, Lea)


Lea Lozančić
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domagoj
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search