sewer lateral

Croatian translation: kanalizacijski priključak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sewer lateral
Croatian translation:kanalizacijski priključak
Entered by: Ingrid Lovric

08:01 Jan 24, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sewer lateral
sewer system
Ingrid Lovric
kanalizacijski priključak / priključak kanalizacije domaćinstva na glavnu kanalizaciju
Explanation:
Moji prijedlozi:

- kanalizacijski priključak
- priključak kanalizacije domaćinstva na glavnu kanalizaciju


A sewer lateral is defined as the portion of pipe that carries household wastes to the MSD sewer main and extends from the building foundation wall or exterior wall to the sewer main in the street or sewer easement. For those houses with a septic system, the lateral is the portion of pipe between the septic tank and the building foundation or exterior wall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 10:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dogovoreno je da sva kućanstva uplate priključak na kanalizaciju
kako bi se radovi mogli završiti nesmetano iu što kraćem roku. ...

www.icv.hr/2174/_39.htm
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bočna odvodna cijev
bergazy
4kanalizacijski priključak / priključak kanalizacije domaćinstva na glavnu kanalizaciju
Vesna Zivcic
3lateralni kanal - otpadni sustav
Sonja Tomaskovic (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bočna odvodna cijev


Explanation:
Odvodna kanalizacijska cijev koja otpadne tvari odvodi iz kuće u gradsku/javnu kanalizacijsku mrežu.

http://www.cityofalbany.net/PublicWorks/SewerLaterals/typica...

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 678

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kanalizacijski priključak / priključak kanalizacije domaćinstva na glavnu kanalizaciju


Explanation:
Moji prijedlozi:

- kanalizacijski priključak
- priključak kanalizacije domaćinstva na glavnu kanalizaciju


A sewer lateral is defined as the portion of pipe that carries household wastes to the MSD sewer main and extends from the building foundation wall or exterior wall to the sewer main in the street or sewer easement. For those houses with a septic system, the lateral is the portion of pipe between the septic tank and the building foundation or exterior wall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 10:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dogovoreno je da sva kućanstva uplate priključak na kanalizaciju
kako bi se radovi mogli završiti nesmetano iu što kraćem roku. ...

www.icv.hr/2174/_39.htm


    Reference: http://www.clarksonvalley.org/SLPandP.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 865
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lateralni kanal - otpadni sustav


Explanation:
Mislim da se radi o gradnji odvodnog kanala za otpadnu vodu, a našla sam dva linka koji to bolje mogu objasniti.

"lateral sewer" se možda može prevesti kao "lateralni kanal". Vidi:

Kolektor IV namijenjen je odvodnji voda iz istočnog i sjevernog dijela Čakovca i prigradskih naselja Šenkovec, Mačkovec, Mihovljan, Novo Selo Rok, Krištanovec i Pribislavec, a biti će dužine od oko 5 kilometara. Kanalizacija je do sada izgrađena u Šenkovcu i Mihovljanu ali se otpadne vode puštaju u lateralni kanal, te djelomično u naselju Strahoninec.
Ukupna dužina cjevovoda kanalizacije Nedelišće iznosit će preko 24 kilometra, a biti će dimenzioniran i za prihvat oborinskih voda


    Reference: http://www.florissantmo.com/publicWorks/engineer/sewerLatera...
    Reference: http://www.mnovine.hr/375/aktualno.htm
Sonja Tomaskovic (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search