IVRS - Interactive Voice Response System

Croatian translation: interaktivni telefonski sustav

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IVRS - Interactive Voice Response System
Croatian translation:interaktivni telefonski sustav

11:21 Jun 13, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: IVRS - Interactive Voice Response System
"PLease hold for an IVRS service representative or press the pound sign to terminate this call."
Linda
sustav interaktivnog govornog automata
Explanation:
www.sda.hr/hr/files/ostalo/Prpo_FAQ.pdf

Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
Najbolje mi zvuci "Interaktivni Telefonski Sustav". "Interaktivni" vec podrazumijeva 'dijalog', a izraz nije prenatrpan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Interaktivni sustav glasovnog odgovaranja (ISGO)
Pike
4 +1sustav s interaktivnim govornim odzivom
Sonja Bulesic Milic
5sustav interaktivnog govornog automata
Karen Ordanic
5 -1govorni automat
Aleksander Vasiljevic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ivrs - interactive voice response system
Interaktivni sustav glasovnog odgovaranja (ISGO)


Explanation:
Bit rough, but it's the best I can come up with at the moment and it is quite literal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-06-13 12:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see you\'ve got an abbreviation within the sentence... if you use the Croatian acronym, be sure to provide some sort of info on th full meaning of it elsewhere, since it is not a common acronym in Croatia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-06-13 12:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M. Buzov suggested a more elegant solution that eliminates \"response\" and actually backtranslates as \"Interactive voice system\" - I like it better than my proposition, though it is not quite as literal... I guess it\'s up to you.

Pike
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
19 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  BUZOV: možda i : IGS = Interaktivni glasovni sustav ... 'odgovaranje' i 'postavljanje pitanja' se podrazumijeva .. ovo kao prijedlog za debatu.
55 mins
  -> Da, ovime se izbjegava ovo nespretno "odgovaranje"...

agree  Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Marcel Milic: Da + prijedlog kolege Buzova
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Marijana Vujkov
2 days 1 hr
  -> Hvala!
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ivrs - interactive voice response system
sustav interaktivnog govornog automata


Explanation:
www.sda.hr/hr/files/ostalo/Prpo_FAQ.pdf



Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Najbolje mi zvuci "Interaktivni Telefonski Sustav". "Interaktivni" vec podrazumijeva 'dijalog', a izraz nije prenatrpan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BUZOV: pa malo mi nategnuto izgleda - osim što je to jedini primjer na Google, na tom mjestu je i 'Prva pomoć' = PRPO... a, ako već tako, onda možda: "interaktivni telefonski automat" ... ili prije: "interaktivni telefonski sustav"
1 hr
  -> Dobro. Hvala Vam.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ivrs - interactive voice response system
govorni automat


Explanation:
"Molimo pričekajte dok vam se ne javi operater govornog automata ili pritisnite znak funte za prekid poziva."


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=interactive+%22govorni+automa...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=ivr+govorni+site%3Ahr
Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sonja Bulesic Milic: It is "response machine". For example: Providing information about the payment of overdrafts in response to a balance inquiry made through an automated system, such as a telephone response machine, an automated teller machine (ATM)...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ivrs - interactive voice response system
sustav s interaktivnim govornim odzivom


Explanation:
Jedan od prijedloga (na drugoj adresi) je i "interaktivni govorni automat", no osobno bih prevela kako je navedeno gore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-14 05:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A full description of IVM follows:

Typical Applications

- Telephone information lines, hotline or audiotext type systems.
- Voicemail (from a single answering message to hundreds of voice mailboxes).
- Call attendant (using the menu call transfer features) to transfer and direct calls.
- Automated telephone order taking.
- Automated inbound or outbound telephone surveys (using the number entry features linked to a database).
- Credit card telephone account payment.
- Dial in computer control or information (eg. Dial in to test security alarm or to restart server).
- Automatic outbound call message systems (eg. telemarketing and notification systems).
- Fax on demand systems.
- Many more telephone related applications

http://www.nch.com.au/in/ivr.html?ref=google&ref2=c1a4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 39 mins (2005-06-14 06:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IVM = Interactive Voice Response Software


    Reference: http://www.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/HE227.htm
    Reference: http://www.combis.hr/index.php?lang=0&page=article&id=1
Sonja Bulesic Milic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 52
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
'interaktivan' and 'odziv' - they don't click together

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Malovic: vidi: ...interaktivni govorni odziv (IVR - Interactive Voice Response) http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:S-WM3NPF5GYJ:www.ericss... ja bih samo rekla: sustav ZA interaktivno...
4 hrs
  -> Hvala
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: 'interaktivan' and 'odziv' - they don't click together




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search