seamless add-on

Croatian translation: bežični dodatak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seamless add-on
Croatian translation:bežični dodatak
Entered by: Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)

13:06 Aug 26, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: seamless add-on
The AV wireless video verification system can be installed as a stand-alone surveillance solution, or as a seamless add-on to any existing wired/wireless alarm system.
Hvala!
ihodak4
besavni poveznik (dodatak)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-08-26 16:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

besavni (bezicni) poveznik (dodatak)
Selected response from:

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
United States
Grading comment
Hvala! Koristim vaš drugi prijedlog, pa sam tako navela i za glossary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prirodni dodatak
Aleksandar Medić
4besavni poveznik (dodatak)
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
besavni poveznik (dodatak)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-08-26 16:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

besavni (bezicni) poveznik (dodatak)

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala! Koristim vaš drugi prijedlog, pa sam tako navela i za glossary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Bulesic Milic: bešavni
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

disagree  Aleksandar Medić: seamless ima i drugo, preneseno značenje, pogledati ispod
5 days
  -> Hvala na misljenju..

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prirodni dodatak


Explanation:
seamless ima još značenja, pored „bešavni“:

seamless integration
An addition of a new application, routine or device that works smoothly with the existing system.

http://www.techweb.com/encyclopedia/defineterm.jhtml?term=se...

Ovdje je stoga u pitanju dodatak koji se „bez šavova“ tj. neprimjetno i besprijekorno uklapa u originalni proizvod, što znači da proizvod sa dodatkom čini prirodnu cjelinu, pa bih predložio prijevod: „prirodni dodatak“.

Dakle, prijevod dijela rečenice iza zareza bi glasio „ili kao posve prirodni dodatak bilo kojem već postojećem (bežičnom ili klasičnom) alarmnom sustavu.“

Reference:

Phantom’s screens can be designed to fit a variety of unique applications, making them a seamless add-on to your door and window products.

http://business.phantomscreens.com/content/international_inf...

Opis proizvoda MobiLearn Talking Phrasebook Add-on: Nouns 102, English-French-German-Italian-Spanish (WM):
A seamless add-on to the MobiLearn(R) Talking Phrasebook

http://www.handango.com/PlatformProductDetail.jsp;jsessionid...

Aleksandar Medić
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search