Holo

Croatian translation: holo boja; boja s holografskim bljeskom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Holo
Croatian translation:holo boja; boja s holografskim bljeskom
Entered by: Bozidar Brtan

09:55 Mar 24, 2011
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Android Software
English term or phrase: Holo
Nabrajanje:
Holo Spiral
Holo themed spiral wallpaper.

Hvala na prijedlozima!
Bozidar Brtan
Austria
holo boja; boja s holografskim bljeskom
Explanation:
To je tako nešto.
Selected response from:

Nikola Bubić
Grading comment
Hvala niko3456! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4holo boja; boja s holografskim bljeskom
Nikola Bubić
3cijela/čitava/kompletna
Haris Kadric
Summary of reference entries provided
Holo
Mira Stepanovic

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holo
holo boja; boja s holografskim bljeskom


Explanation:
To je tako nešto.


    Reference: http://www.portal-usluga.hr/shop/-covergirl--601-6-beba-plav...
    Reference: http://forum.net.hr/forums/t/287875.aspx?PageIndex=88
Nikola Bubić
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala niko3456! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holo
cijela/čitava/kompletna


Explanation:
holo- From the Greek holos meaning ‘complete’, a prefix meaning ‘whole’ or ‘complete’.
Možda se može uklopiti u kontekst: cijela/čitava zavojnica/spirala




    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O13-holo.html
Haris Kadric
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




Reference comments


5 days
Reference: Holo

Reference information:
http://www.hortonandnewberry.co.uk/product.php?product=1302
Holo Spiral Pad
Holo Spiral Pad - Assorted hologram coloured colours.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search