wire-speed switching

Croatian translation: prospajanje brzinom žice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire-speed switching
Croatian translation:prospajanje brzinom žice
Entered by: Darko Kolega

21:10 May 5, 2011
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / desktop switch
English term or phrase: wire-speed switching
Its wire-speed switching, which sends the information packets can be as fast as your network is distributing the packages.

wire-speed = brzina žice
Darko Kolega
Croatia
prospajanje u brzini žice (brzinom žice)
Explanation:
Prijedlog. Iako izraz kao takav nisam pronašao.
Selected response from:

niko3456
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4brzina proslijedjivanja podataka kroz liniju (mreze)
Dragana Samardžijević
3prospajanje u brzini žice (brzinom žice)
niko3456


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prospajanje u brzini žice (brzinom žice)


Explanation:
Prijedlog. Iako izraz kao takav nisam pronašao.

Example sentence(s):
  • Koncentratori (data circuit concentrators - DCC) povezuju veći broj korisničkih priključaka (manjih brzina) na centar za komutaciju (vodom veće brzine).
niko3456
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brzina proslijedjivanja podataka kroz liniju (mreze)


Explanation:
U izvoru na engleskom je dato objasnjenje da je u pitanju radnja koju obavlja mrezni uredjaj u preusmjeravanju / sprovodjenju podataka kroz mrezu:

"Wire-speed operation means that a switching hub port will pass traffic at its specified rate regardless of how much activity may be occurring in the switch as a whole. A repeating hub cannot achieve wire-speed because it cannot provide the simultaneous data exchanges that occur within a switch."

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:lbngNYD...

Zato je sam ja svoj prijevod prilagodila donjem izvoru:

"Svič u svojoj memoriji čuva listu portova i MAC adrese, pa kad paket podataka stigne, on pronađe MAC adresu odredišta i na osnovu liste odluči na koji će port prosijlediti paket. Ukoliko se adresa paketa i adrese koje ima u listi ne poklapaju, svič prosleđuje paket na sve portove."

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:v1vx6U7...

Dragana Samardžijević
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search