ham radios

Croatian translation: amaterski radio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ham radios
Croatian translation:amaterski radio
Entered by: Dinap

19:36 Jul 30, 2012
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / radio frequency
English term or phrase: ham radios
Antennas of citizen band (CB) or ham radios, electric arc welding equipment, electric induction heaters, electric steel furnaces, high-power amateur transmitters, high-voltage areas (generally safe if outside the fenced area), linear power amplifiers, magnetic degaussing equipment, magnets and other equipment that generate strong magnetic fields, microwave communication transmitters (generally safe if outside the fenced area), perfusion systems, resistance welders, television and radio transmitting towers (generally safe if outside the fenced area
Dinap
Croatia
amaterski radio
Explanation:
ham radio(electronics) - Amateur radio
A radio used for two-way radio communications by private individuals as leisure-time activity. Also known as ham radio.


Selected response from:

V&E-Team
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4amaterski radio
V&E-Team
4Amaterski radio, AM radio
LogosART


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amaterski radio, AM radio


Explanation:
Amaterski radio, AM radio
http://www.ing-servis.com/hr/rjesenja/ham-radio
http://hr.glosbe.com/en/hr/ham radio


LogosART
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amaterski radio


Explanation:
ham radio(electronics) - Amateur radio
A radio used for two-way radio communications by private individuals as leisure-time activity. Also known as ham radio.





    Reference: http://www.hamradio.hr/
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/amateur-radio#ixzz228qJ9hYg
V&E-Team
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search