repeatability

Croatian translation: standadna devijacija

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repeatability
Croatian translation:standadna devijacija
Entered by: vedr

23:16 Aug 2, 2013
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: repeatability
Kako bih glasio prijevod ove riječi jer nisam nigdje našao:

Ovako glasi rečenica gdje se ovo spominje:

This had a loos difference of
vedr
Croatia
standadna devijacija
Explanation:
Eh... loos, real hand, repeatability... Opet prevod sa kineskog na engleski. Ako biste mogli da date malo više konteksta, bilo bi dobro. Bar da znamo o kakvom se uređaju radi.

S obzirom na to šta piše u dokumentu na donjem linku, sve mi se čini da je u pitanju standardna devijacija.

Real hand - pretpostavljam da su mislili na frekventni opseg zvuka govora.
Selected response from:

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ponovljivost (rezultata, mjerenja)
Mira Stepanovic
3standadna devijacija
Aleksander Vasiljevic


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standadna devijacija


Explanation:
Eh... loos, real hand, repeatability... Opet prevod sa kineskog na engleski. Ako biste mogli da date malo više konteksta, bilo bi dobro. Bar da znamo o kakvom se uređaju radi.

S obzirom na to šta piše u dokumentu na donjem linku, sve mi se čini da je u pitanju standardna devijacija.

Real hand - pretpostavljam da su mislili na frekventni opseg zvuka govora.


    Reference: http://www.thefoa.org/tech/ref/testing/5ways/fiveways.html
Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mislim da mi za ovak kontekst najbolje odgovara standardna devijacija.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: najbolje odgovara kontekstu!
11 hrs

disagree  Mira Stepanovic: Nažalost ne odgovara kontekstu, standardna devijacija je sasvim drugi pojam/ Izvorni pojam je sasvim odgovarajući: https://www.google.rs/search?q=repeatability of +/- 0.1 dB&i...
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Pa sad, ne znam otkad se ponovljivost meri u decibelima. Ovde je prosto izvorni termin neodgovarajući.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ponovljivost (rezultata, mjerenja)


Explanation:
http://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
Ponovljivost (repeatability)- bliskost u slaganju izmedju sukcesivnih merenja koja se izvode pod istim uslovima

http://glosbe.com/en/hr/hydrogenerators
Experimental results on typical hydrogenerators show the satisfactory values of accuracy and repeatibility .
---
Eksperimentalni rezultati na tipičnim hidrogeneratorima pokazuju zadovoljavajuću točnost i ponovljivost mjerenja .

http://www.google.rs/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...
Ponovljivost (engl. repeatibility, R) i obnovljivost (engl. reproducibility, R) mjerenja (mjernog sustava) jest:

http://fins.uns.ac.rs/uploads/fajlovi/Publications/Tehnologi...
Ponovljivost rezultata (repeatibility) u medju-laboratorijskom istraživanju
je bila r=2,11 a njihova reproduktivnost (reproducibility) R=7,73.

http://2008.telfor.rs/files/radovi/08_17.pdf
Ponovljivost određivanja nivoa zvučnog pritiska u malim prostorijama
---
REPEATIBILITY OF SOUND LEVEL DETERMINATION IN SMALL ROOMS
_________
Za potrebe merenja zvučne izolacije određuje se ponovljivost merenja nivoa zvučnog pritiska. Isti rezultati direktno su upotrebljivi i za merenje buke u prostoriji.
---
Repeatibility of the sound insulation measurement is determined for the new project. he same result can be directly used for all in rooms.

http://repeatability.askdefine.com/
2. the variation amongst multiple measurements taken under the same conditions
---
Repeatability is the variation in measurements taken by a single person or instrument on the same item and under the same conditions. A measurement may be said to be repeatable when this variation is smaller than some agreed limit. According to the Guidelines for Evaluating and Expressing the Uncertainty of NIST Measurement Results, repeatability conditions include:
the same measurement procedure
the same observer
the same measuring instrument, used under the same conditions
the same location
repetition over a short period of time.

https://www.google.rs/search?q=repeatibility ponovljivost&ie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2013-08-04 07:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Predavanje - Mjerni sustavi, Tehnički fakultet Sveučilišta u Rijec
http://www.riteh.uniri.hr/zav_katd_sluz/zvd_elek/elektrotehn...
PONOVLJIVOST
A) kratkotrajna (eng. REPEATIBILITY) - pokazuje blizinu (slaganje mjernih rezultata) izlaznih veličina u PONOVLJIVIM mjerenjima ISTE ulazne veličine, u KRATKOM vremenskom razdoblju, ISTIM uvjetima okoline, ISTIM uređajima = KRATKOTRAJNA STABILNOST
- značajka mjernog uređaja
B) dugotrajna (eng. REPRODUCIBILITY) - u DULJEM vremenskom razdoblju u RAZLIČITIM uvjetima okoline i/ili PROMJENJENIM uređajima -značajka mjerne metode

Prema prethodno navedenom tekstu, "repeatibility" se može prevesti i kao "kratkotrajna ponovljivost mjernih rezultata/rezultata/mjerenja".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2013-08-04 18:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.teledynerelays.com/appnotes/Repeatabilitytesting....
RF Insertion Loss Repeatability Testing of RF300 and RF303
Relays
METHODOLOGY FOR DETERMINING REPEATABILITY IN A SWITCHABLE ATTENUATOR CIRCUIT
---
KEY FEATURE
The RF300 and RF303 have a characterized bandwidth to an impressive 3 GHz and provide improved RF signal repeatability of ±0.1dB or better over the entire bandwidth

http://www.agilent.com/about/newsroom/tmnews/background/2007...
Repeatability - has a direct impact on the measurement uncertainty of a test setup. For example, when a network analyzer connected to a multiport test set is used to test multiple devices, the certainty of the system takes into account the repeatability of both the network analyzer and the switch. So, if the network analyzer has 0.01 dB repeatability and a switch has 0.03 dB, the total measurement uncertainty will be 0.044 dB. However, if the switch repeatability is 0.1 dB and the PNA repeatability stays the same, the total measurement uncertainty increases to 0.142 dB. See Equations at the end of this document.

Pogledajte ovde:
https://www.google.rs/search?q=repeatability of +/- 0.1 dB&i...

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleks Milcic (X)
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Vesna Maširević
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sasa Kalcik
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  ipv
10 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search