Inappropriate colour, color spots

Croatian translation: neadekvatan prikaz boje, mrlje boje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inappropriate colour, color spots
Croatian translation:neadekvatan prikaz boje, mrlje boje
Entered by: Ferudun Yilmaz

10:08 Mar 16, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / TV
English term or phrase: Inappropriate colour, color spots
Inappropriate colour, color spots
Ferudun Yilmaz
Turkey
neadekvatan prikaz boje, mrlje boje
Explanation:
that's it (if this is a part of the TV set troubleshooting section)
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1neodgovarajući spektar boja, obojene mrlje
Nedzad Selmanovic
4 +1neadekvatan prikaz boje, mrlje boje
Pike


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inappropriate colour, color spots
neadekvatan prikaz boje, mrlje boje


Explanation:
that's it (if this is a part of the TV set troubleshooting section)

Pike
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bergazy
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inappropriate colour, color spots
neodgovarajući spektar boja, obojene mrlje


Explanation:
I think that additional word “spektar” serves better in this terminology

Nedzad Selmanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JadrankaA
2 days 3 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search