bed runner

Croatian translation: Prekrivač za krevet

11:21 Nov 27, 2015
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / bedding
English term or phrase: bed runner
Hi!
This is for a commercial offer and there is no more context.
I just can't find the croatian word for this bedding decoration item.
Does anyone know what they call it in croatian?
rapafuig
Croatian translation:Prekrivač za krevet
Explanation:
http://www.ikea.com/aa/en/catalog/products/60284519/

http://www.ikea.com/hr/hr/catalog/products/80256676/
Selected response from:

ipv
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ukrasna prostirka za krevet
Lingua 5B
1 +2Prekrivač za krevet
ipv
2traka za krevet
bonafide1313
Summary of reference entries provided
Miomira Brankovic

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prekrivač za krevet


Explanation:
http://www.ikea.com/aa/en/catalog/products/60284519/

http://www.ikea.com/hr/hr/catalog/products/80256676/

ipv
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the idea. Apparently there isn't a separate word for bed runner. I'll keep searching.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
2 hrs
  -> Hvala! :-)

agree  Dragana Samardžijević
1434 days
  -> Hvala! :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ukrasna prostirka za krevet


Explanation:
just an idea

you may also add the size inside the brackets to be more precise eg. (65x220)


Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic
1 day 17 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
traka za krevet


Explanation:
ukrasna, dekorativna, TRAKA za krevet

http://www.webgradnja.hr/lifestyle/galerija/wodecor-svijet-d...

mislim da ovdje treba upotrijebiti izraz "traka", jer ostali izrazi prvenstveno asociraju na "beadspread" ...
čini mi se da "bed runner" nije još široko prihvaćen u "dekoriranju kreveta u hrvata", tek su počeli dobivati na popularnosti "table runneri", koji se isto najčešće nazivaju trakama

bonafide1313
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


2 days 7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
https://www.google.rs/search?q=bed runner&biw=960&bih=512&tb...
Obviously, this is not a bedspread (prekrivač) but rather a decorative broad strip to match the pillows, etc.

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search