bonded seam

Croatian translation: vareni šav

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bonded seam
Croatian translation:vareni šav
Entered by: ria05

11:02 Jan 4, 2016
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sports fashion
English term or phrase: bonded seam
Bonded seams and flatlock stitching for comfort and mobility

Properties and performance of welded or bonded seams
ria05
Croatia
vareni šav
Explanation:
bonded or welded seam
Radi se o varenom šavu gdje se na šav stavlja traka i lijepi toplinskim postupkom kako bi šav postao vodonepropustan. Važan je npr. kod šatora te razne zaštitne ili sportske odjeće koja mora biti vodonepropusna.
Selected response from:

Liliana Zovko
Grading comment
Hvala vam :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vareni šav
Liliana Zovko
3potporni šav s toplinskim ljepljenjem
Lingua 5B


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potporni šav s toplinskim ljepljenjem


Explanation:
koliko vidim ovi drugi spadaju u elastične (rastezljive), a ovaj u čvrste (potporne) šavove

možda i s "ljepljivim filmom, trakom"

http://www.google.com/patents/US4938817



Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vareni šav


Explanation:
bonded or welded seam
Radi se o varenom šavu gdje se na šav stavlja traka i lijepi toplinskim postupkom kako bi šav postao vodonepropustan. Važan je npr. kod šatora te razne zaštitne ili sportske odjeće koja mora biti vodonepropusna.

Liliana Zovko
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala vam :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search