heel counter

Croatian translation: kalup za pete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heel counter
Croatian translation:kalup za pete
Entered by: ria05

21:42 Jan 4, 2016
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sports fashion
English term or phrase: heel counter
All new re-engineered shape, fits your foot even better than before with a more precise anatomical design including a newly developed contoured heel counter.
ria05
Croatia
kalup za pete
Explanation:
2.2 Prilagođavanje i postavljanje proizvoda
1. Odabir cipela: kako bi se postiglo optimalno djelovanje ortoze WalkOn, potrebno je nositi stabilne cipele na vezanje s čvrstim kalupom za pete. Potpetica bi trebala biti visine 1,0 cm (+/- 5 mm).

2.2 Adapting and Applying the product
1. Shoe selection: to obtain best effect of the WalkOn, the user need to wear a stable, laced shoe with a firm heel counter. The heel height should be 1,0 cm (+/-5 mm) / 0,4 inches (+/-0,2 inches).
http://media.ottobock.com/orthotics/walk-on/files/walkon-afo...
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala vam :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kalup za pete
LogosART
3stabilizator pete
bonafide1313


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kalup za pete


Explanation:
2.2 Prilagođavanje i postavljanje proizvoda
1. Odabir cipela: kako bi se postiglo optimalno djelovanje ortoze WalkOn, potrebno je nositi stabilne cipele na vezanje s čvrstim kalupom za pete. Potpetica bi trebala biti visine 1,0 cm (+/- 5 mm).

2.2 Adapting and Applying the product
1. Shoe selection: to obtain best effect of the WalkOn, the user need to wear a stable, laced shoe with a firm heel counter. The heel height should be 1,0 cm (+/-5 mm) / 0,4 inches (+/-0,2 inches).
http://media.ottobock.com/orthotics/walk-on/files/walkon-afo...


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Hvala vam :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasa Kalcik
10 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stabilizator pete


Explanation:
http://www.24sata.hr/zdravlje/tenisice-za-trcanje-biraju-se-...

Rosemari - dani otvorenih vrata!!! - Promoizlog.net



www.promoizlog.net/index.php?id=13&tx...
Anti shokk tehnologija potpetica sa pneumatskim komorama u čijoj se jezgri nalazi stabilizator koji ublažava pritisak tijela na petu tijekom hoda. - 50% smanjuje ...

bonafide1313
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search