die-cut

Croatian translation: uložak /umetak (u cipelu)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:die-cut
Croatian translation:uložak /umetak (u cipelu)
Entered by: ria05

21:43 Jan 4, 2016
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Sports fashion
English term or phrase: die-cut
Die-cut EVA midsole provides lightweight cushioning, high abrasion rubber outsole for durability.
ria05
Croatia
uložak /umetak (u cipelu)
Explanation:
`Die-cut` EVA uložak /umetak
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala vam :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rezati pomoću kalupa/štancati
Liliana Zovko
4 +1uložak /umetak (u cipelu)
LogosART


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uložak /umetak (u cipelu)


Explanation:
`Die-cut` EVA uložak /umetak


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Hvala vam :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasa Kalcik
10 hrs
  -> Hvala lijepa! Primite moje pozdrave!

neutral  bonafide1313: mislim da se "die cut" odnosi na tehniku izrade "umetka" (rezan/štancan, lijevan i sl.), s tim da je midsole u obućarskoj izradi međupotplat ...
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Hvala na vašem komentaru. Nisam neke stručnjak, pa može biti da ste u pravu! Lp!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rezati pomoću kalupa/štancati


Explanation:
Međupotplat ili srednji potplat je štancan pomoću štance ili rezan pomoću kalupa. Ovisno o stroju/materijalu/štanci ili kalupu, a i spretnosti obućara, naslaže se više slojeva i odjednom odreže/odštanca više komada.

Liliana Zovko
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313: http://reebok.hr/proizvodi/model/?pid=V66303; http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-HR/TXT/?uri=DD:02:...
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search