NEEDLECORD

Croatian translation: uski samt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NEEDLECORD
Croatian translation:uski samt
Entered by: Marijana Asanin

18:13 Mar 13, 2016
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: NEEDLECORD
NEEDLECORD STRETCH SHIRT

Nema više konteksta, radi se o listi!

Hvala!
Marijana Asanin
Spain
uski samt
Explanation:
Tamno smeđe samt hlače, lijepi uski samt, mekane i vrlo ugodne za nošenje.
http://extra-xxl.com/proizvod/tamno-smede-samt-hlace-dk-66/

Ženska hlače. Uski samt.
http://www.musto.hr/list/7343/hlace-duge
Selected response from:

Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Grading comment
HVALA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uski samt
Ratko Rebic
3 +1(gusto) rebrasti somot
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
needlecord
(gusto) rebrasti somot


Explanation:
po ovoj definiciji:

needlecord (ˈniːdəlˌkɔːd)
n
(Textiles) a corduroy fabric with narrow ribs

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/needlecord





Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313: gusto/usko rebrasti/prugasti, no u hrv. SAMT, ne somot
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
needlecord
uski samt


Explanation:
Tamno smeđe samt hlače, lijepi uski samt, mekane i vrlo ugodne za nošenje.
http://extra-xxl.com/proizvod/tamno-smede-samt-hlace-dk-66/

Ženska hlače. Uski samt.
http://www.musto.hr/list/7343/hlace-duge

Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
HVALA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313: da, kaže se i da je nešto od uskog/širokog samta
5 mins
  -> Hvala. Odabrao bih taj izraz kao malo elegantnije marketinško rješenje.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search